Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Jessi    2,926

Can you fly to Mae sai? Is there a airport there?

Chiang Rai aka Ma Fa Luang Int Airport is only an hour south of frontier.

Coach from C Rai only a few $$s i think 80-90 bahts hourly from town centre old station next night market or new out of town bus sta.

Wangcome Hotle run a minivan C Rai town to airport around 100 -120 last time i went

http://www.wangcome.com/

Lion Air ,Asia, Nok from Don Muang or Thai from Swampy fares 500-3500 most days Lion or Nok cheapest flight under 2 hrs ,

Please Note very few taxis at Airport none most days can order or likely cheaper faster easier rent a car .

iIget mine from autoeurope.ie for hallf local rate same cars eg 550-600 per day 4 door saloons 1k plus 4x4

You can of course get a $20 'sleeper" all the way from Mor Chit leave you c 2km s of the Immi rive frontier loads of tuktuks .Can turn around in 20 mins if arrive early open 0630 thai time last visit,)600 Myanmar time lack of runners mean farang lane no queue.Myanamr ask 'shopping" mean just turn around not go Kwnetung etc, they now just stamp one small chop

many nice dis fom 500 with air sat in c rai e.g sdiamond park,jamsom,orchid all near jrt yod strip and cafes night marrket

wangcome is ok for 1500-2k

Thanks for the information. wai.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,104

Can you fly to Mae sai? Is there a airport there?

Chiang Rai aka Ma Fa Luang Int Airport is only an hour south of frontier.

Coach from C Rai only a few $$s i think 80-90 bahts hourly from town centre old station next night market or new out of town bus sta.

Wangcome Hotle run a minivan C Rai town to airport around 100 -120 last time i went

http://www.wangcome.com/

Lion Air ,Asia, Nok from Don Muang or Thai from Swampy fares 500-3500 most days Lion or Nok cheapest flight under 2 hrs ,

Please Note very few taxis at Airport none most days can order or likely cheaper faster easier rent a car .

iIget mine from autoeurope.ie for hallf local rate same cars eg 550-600 per day 4 door saloons 1k plus 4x4

You can of course get a $20 'sleeper" all the way from Mor Chit leave you c 2km s of the Immi rive frontier loads of tuktuks .Can turn around in 20 mins if arrive early open 0630 thai time last visit,)600 Myanmar time lack of runners mean farang lane no queue.Myanamr ask 'shopping" mean just turn around not go Kwnetung etc, they now just stamp one small chop

many nice dis fom 500 with air sat in c rai e.g sdiamond park,jamsom,orchid all near jrt yod strip and cafes night marrket

wangcome is ok for 1500-2k

Thanks for the information. wai.gif

Unless you have a valid visa to use for the crossing you should not bother making the trip.

If you want a visa exempt entry you might not even be allowed to do the crossing. See my OP for info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Too    61

What is the quickest option from Hua Hin?

No where is going to to be close by.

Mae Sot is the closest I think. After that perhaps Rangoon.

The quickest would be to arrange a flight form Bangkok to one of places mentioned in the topic.

There is also the train sooth to Hat Yai..and then Pedang Baser.

Ranong is a option from HH, approx 4.5 hours by car,

I spoke with Ranong Immi this morning, it is ok to activate the 2nd part of a Double Entry TV there, you must show 20,000 Baht and a onward ticket out of Thailand

Iam planning to go there on 30th September if things do not change, see my post in the HH Forum about this

If you don't have your own wheels, It'd be best to find a travel agency for the visa-run transport service.

Otherwise you'd book a Phuket-bound bus and get off at Ranong. I don't know about the timetable,

though. OR you'd have to hop on a mini-van for Prachuap Khiri Khan (about 1.5hrs), where you can

change mini-vans for Chumphon (about 2hrs), where you can change again for Ranong (about 2hrs).

These mini-vans run very frequently, at least once an hour or even once a half hour, depending upon

the time of the day. You can also spend a night in Chumphon and then head to Ranong the following

morning.

FYI, I know a Dutch couple who have been living in Thailand for more than 1 year now. They're on

their 3rd double-entry TV now. Last time they went to Ranong to activate their 2nd entry on their 2nd

double-entry TV, they were told by the IO not to come back there to activate their 2nd entry anymore

and to go to one of the other border crossings instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ballbearing    44

I have a non o marraige this will be my first 90 day so if i go to Ranong do i have to stay over or just get stamped and how do they compare to Kanchanaburi for the payment

I missed that you were married to a Thai before.

You could get a 60 day extension at immigration to visit your wife. She would have to go with you when you apply. You will need marriage certificate and copies of your wife's ID card and house book.

If your permit to stay is ending over the weekend you would not be charged an overstay if you get the extension on Monday.

Ubon Joe,

I am in the same situation - multiple entry Non O (marriage) and this will be my first 90 days as well.

My wife is bed-ridden (major operation) so I presume that rules out the 60 day extension ?

Do I just go to Kap Choeng, cross the border and then re-enter or do I have to overnight ?

All the farang I know in my area have said they have been unsuccessful with on-line reporting via the Kap Choeng office - has anyone else had any success ?

Cheers,

BB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,104

I have a non o marraige this will be my first 90 day so if i go to Ranong do i have to stay over or just get stamped and how do they compare to Kanchanaburi for the payment

I missed that you were married to a Thai before.

You could get a 60 day extension at immigration to visit your wife. She would have to go with you when you apply. You will need marriage certificate and copies of your wife's ID card and house book.

If your permit to stay is ending over the weekend you would not be charged an overstay if you get the extension on Monday.

Ubon Joe,

I am in the same situation - multiple entry Non O (marriage) and this will be my first 90 days as well.

My wife is bed-ridden (major operation) so I presume that rules out the 60 day extension ?

Do I just go to Kap Choeng, cross the border and then re-enter or do I have to overnight ?

All the farang I know in my area have said they have been unsuccessful with on-line reporting via the Kap Choeng office - has anyone else had any success ?

Cheers,

BB

They might make an exception since your wife is unable to travel to be with you when you apply for the extension. A letter from her doctor should be enough.

You can do a crossing at Chong Choem to Cambodia and then come right back to get new 90 day entry from your visa. There is no requirement to stay overnight.

If you have a visa that only allows a stay of 90 days you do not need to do a report of staying longer than 90 days in the country. You have to leave the country every 90 days to get a new entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
IMA_FARANG    3,587

whistling.gif It is entirely possible to FLY from Bangkok to Vientianne or Savannakhet. from Bangkok by Lao Air as there is a daily flight from Swampy to both these places.

You will need to stay at least one night as the Lao Air flight does not leave Swampy until 12: 30 so will arrive to late to submit your visa application that same day.

You can get a Lao visa on arrival at both places in the airport.

Yes, of course, there is a visa fee for that Lao visa.

There are many relatively cheap but clean hotels in both places you can book.

Edited by IMA_FARANG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
possum1931    6,423

I dont know if i understand you correctly does that mean i do a extension of stay for 60 days then do a border after 90 and repeat ťhus everytime

Every time you enter with your Non 'O' you get a stay of 90 days. Because you are married you can extend that 90 day stay by 60 days.

Towards the end of your 90 days you can apply for the 60 day extension. You can apply anytime within the last 30 days of the 90 days, and the extension will start at the end of the 90 days regardless of how early you apply. With some planning of dates and use of extensions you can make a multi non 'O' last a few months longer and possibly do less border runs.

How much do these 60 day extensions cost?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
papa al    1,540

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
oncearugge    1,201

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year right?

Nonsense!

A multi-entry "O" visa provides 90 day entries.

The holder of such a visa is required to leave the country every 90 days and return for a new 90 day entry.

Doing a"90 day check in" at immigration is NOT an option for the holder of a multi-entry "O" visa based on marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
papa al    1,540

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year

Nonsense!

A multi-entry "O" visa provides 90 day entries.

The holder of such a visa is required to leave the country every 90 days and return for a new 90 day entry.

Doing a"90 day check in" at immigration is NOT an option for the holder of a multi-entry "O" visa based on marriage.

K states he has a "non-O" visa.

You reference an "O" visa.

Nonsense ya?

Edited by ubonjoe
fixed broken quote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ballbearing    44

It does seem a bit strange - if the on-line reporting actually worked you would not need to leave the country every 90 days, if you use the postal option you do not have to leave the country every 90 days but if you travel to the nearest IO (which happens to be on the border) you have to enter and exit country every 90 days.

Am I missing something ?

Cheers,

BB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,104

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year

Nonsense!

A multi-entry "O" visa provides 90 day entries.

The holder of such a visa is required to leave the country every 90 days and return for a new 90 day entry.

Doing a"90 day check in" at immigration is NOT an option for the holder of a multi-entry "O" visa based on marriage.

K states he has a "non-O" visa.

You reference an "O" visa.

Nonsense ya?

There is no difference between just saying a "O" visa and non-o. It is still the same visa.

The true nonsense is the confusion caused by people calling an extension a visa. That is what happened to you.

You only need to make a 90 day report if you stay longer than 90 days. You can only do that if you are on an extension or a visa (for example a OA) that allows one year entries.

A multiple entry non-o visa only slows a 90 day entry which means a person must leave and re-enter the country every 90 days.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,104

It does seem a bit strange - if the on-line reporting actually worked you would not need to leave the country every 90 days, if you use the postal option you do not have to leave the country every 90 days but if you travel to the nearest IO (which happens to be on the border) you have to enter and exit country every 90 days.

Am I missing something ?

Cheers,

BB

A report of staying longer than 90 days is only needed if you cam stay that long. That report can be made online, by mail or in person. No need to leave the country unless you want to.

A multiple entry non-o visa only allows a stay of 90 days so it is not possible to stay longer than 90 days unless you apply for an extension of stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 September 2017 18:18
Sponsors
×