ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

608 posts in this topic

I'm from USA.

Which is better? Chong mek or mukdahan?

Chong Mek a a less busy crossing and you can walk across the border verses having to cross the bridge in Mukdahan by bus.

Both have the same policies for doing entries. What will be the objective of your crossing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it seems nothing has changed with visa exempt back to back entries, right? Somewhere here in forum i read that there is still one crossing open that allows one to do it, can anyone confirm this?

The problem is that i cannot afford the expensive trip with a visa agency atm, also i need medical treatment and cannot stay 3 days in another country. It just takes too long...i asked at thaivisaservice and they only offer a 3 day trip (4 day in truth, since one arrives in nighttime on 3rd day) that costs around 6 to 7k. Is there no other way for me to renew my exempt? Its just too much to afford atm...

Can i fly to Malaysia and fly back a day later and get a exempt again? Or if i go to Laos myself, can i make it faster than the 3/4 days with an agency? Also, if i marry, how long it takes me to get a visa then and do i have to go to another country to apply for it?

I revieve money only next week, my stamp ends on 3.rd next month so i would be on a day or 2 overstay, what bugs me too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it seems nothing has changed with visa exempt back to back entries, right? Somewhere here in forum i read that there is still one crossing open that allows one to do it, can anyone confirm this?

The problem is that i cannot afford the expensive trip with a visa agency atm, also i need medical treatment and cannot stay 3 days in another country. It just takes too long...i asked at thaivisaservice and they only offer a 3 day trip (4 day in truth, since one arrives in nighttime on 3rd day) that costs around 6 to 7k. Is there no other way for me to renew my exempt? Its just too much to afford atm...

Can i fly to Malaysia and fly back a day later and get a exempt again? Or if i go to Laos myself, can i make it faster than the 3/4 days with an agency? Also, if i marry, how long it takes me to get a visa then and do i have to go to another country to apply for it?

I revieve money only next week, my stamp ends on 3.rd next month so i would be on a day or 2 overstay, what bugs me too.

It sounds as though you need to obtain a visa from a Thai Embassy/Consulate.

You can, of course fly out/back for another visa exempt entry if you wish.

I doubt there is much saving to be made over what the Thai Visa people charge for a trip to Laos. But you might save a few Baht by undertaking the trip using the train or public bus.

Be aware that attempting to remain in Thailand using visa-exempt entries is not a long term solution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it seems nothing has changed with visa exempt back to back entries, right? Somewhere here in forum i read that there is still one crossing open that allows one to do it, can anyone confirm this?

The problem is that i cannot afford the expensive trip with a visa agency atm, also i need medical treatment and cannot stay 3 days in another country. It just takes too long...i asked at thaivisaservice and they only offer a 3 day trip (4 day in truth, since one arrives in nighttime on 3rd day) that costs around 6 to 7k. Is there no other way for me to renew my exempt? Its just too much to afford atm...

Can i fly to Malaysia and fly back a day later and get a exempt again? Or if i go to Laos myself, can i make it faster than the 3/4 days with an agency? Also, if i marry, how long it takes me to get a visa then and do i have to go to another country to apply for it?

I revieve money only next week, my stamp ends on 3.rd next month so i would be on a day or 2 overstay, what bugs me too.

Have you gotten a 30 day extension of your visa exempt entry at immigration?

How many visa exempt entries do you have back to back?

No southern Thai/Cambodia crossings will allow a out/in visa exempt entry. As I wrote in the OP there are other crossings allowing them.

You can fly out and back on the same day to get a new entry.

If you are under medical treatment and can get a letter from the doctor stating you cannot travel you can get an extension at immigration. It is possible to get up to a 90 day extension.

Not sure what visa service you contacted. This for a tourist visa. The one I know of leaves Bangkok in the evening of one day and arrives in Vientiane the next morning. You apply for the visa then and pick it up the next afternoon and then make the trip back to Bangkok. They charge 3000 baht that includes the room and meals, You pay the visa fees yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 80   Posted (edited)

Have you gotten a 30 day extension of your visa exempt entry at immigration?



- yes, i already got one



How many visa exempt entries do you have back to back?



i have 1 in my passport. I aarived in June, got the 30 days, extended for 30 days at Immi. Then after these 30 days (60 together) i made the trip to cambodia where i got another exempt. Extended that for another 30 days at Immi and thats where i am now. So only one trip to cambodia in this passport. I say "in this passport" because my old passport had many many back to back trips, but that was some years ago. I stayed in germany for some years before i came back in june.



No southern Thai/Cambodia crossings will allow a out/in visa exempt entry. As I wrote in the OP there are other crossings allowing them.



i probably didnt read it then, i re-read soon.



You can fly out and back on the same day to get a new entry.



really?



If you are under medical treatment and can get a letter from the doctor stating you cannot travel you can get an extension at immigration. It is possible to get up to a 90 day extension.



Wow, this is great info. Thansk, i will try this maybe.



Not sure what visa service you contacted. This for a tourist visa. The one I know of leaves Bangkok in the evening of one day and arrives in Vientiane the next morning. You apply for the visa then and pick it up the next afternoon and then make the trip back to Bangkok. They charge 3000 baht that includes the room and meals, You pay the visa fees yourself.



yes, its the same you mean. That is 3 days, and 4 days until i can go to doctor because we arrive in bkk in nighttime. Too long for me. And the visa fees for laos and thailand are together around 5 to 6k.


Edited by byteHunter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 81   Posted (edited)

Make sure the doctor's letter is obtained from a hospital doctor who is currently providing your treatment.

The doctor will need to certify that you are unable to travel and state reason(s) why together with detail of how long your treatmentment and inability to travel will last.

Edited by oncearugge
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can do an do a out/in on the same day by air.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys. My tourists visa expires on the 11th of october. I am Polish citizen and applied for my 60-days tourist visa in Thai Embassy in Warsaw. After my visa expired I got 30 days extension in Bkk immigration office. What possibilities to extend my stay do I have at the moment? Probably I would find the answer somewhere here but the regulations on Thai boarders change all the time so I am really confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys. My tourists visa expires on the 11th of october. I am Polish citizen and applied for my 60-days tourist visa in Thai Embassy in Warsaw. After my visa expired I got 30 days extension in Bkk immigration office. What possibilities to extend my stay do I have at the moment? Probably I would find the answer somewhere here but the regulations on Thai boarders change all the time so I am really confused.

How much longer do you want to stay?

You could get a 2 entry tourist visa in Laos that would allow a total stay of almost 6 months.

You could do a border hop for a 15 day visa exempt entry at a crossing that allows then and then extend it for 30 days at an immigration office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need another 2-3 weeks only so border jump would be fine. Is it possible to do it on Cambodian boarder? and do I need to stay abroad for some specific time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need another 2-3 weeks only so border jump would be fine. Is it possible to do it on Cambodian boarder? and do I need to stay abroad for some specific time?

You will not be able to do it at a southern Cambodia crossing. They are not allowing out/in crossings unless you have a visa. If don't mind spending a couple of days in Cambodia you could do it.

Check the first post of this to find some other crossing options that will allow an out/in entry. No need to stay out of the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

anybody have any recent experience at Had lek/koh Kong border crossing? i need to go next week, I have Non O multi visa, married to Thai. will i have any problem go in and out? anybody been there recently?

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

anybody have any recent experience at Had lek/koh Kong border crossing? i need to go next week, I have Non O multi visa, married to Thai. will i have any problem go in and out? anybody been there recently?

thank you

Since you will have a valid visa to use for entry you will not have a problem doing an out/in crossing. There have been no reports of problems at that crossing.

Only crossings for a visa exempt entry are being restricted..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody know if Katchanaburi is open for in/out stamps i have multple entry non o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody know if Katchanaburi is open for in/out stamps i have multple entry non o

If you have a valid visa for entry it is not a problem now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 93   Posted (edited)

I have booked a flight Bangkok - Kuala Lumpur to go and come back in on the same day. I was wondering if anyone has done this in the past few weeks and how did it go ? BTW the flight was the same price as doing a visa run by land 2500 on Air Asia..

Cheers

Edited by bkkdawg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 94   Posted (edited)

Yes I did that just some days ago. On the 5.th this month. Basically without much hassle. I just had some funny looks because I went on an 1 year passport and they never saw it before but overall it was OK. With a 2 day overstay.

I took the flight at 11.50 ton KL, arrived at 14.50 something and went back around 17.10. With thailionair.

Edited by Saenchai
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting to see that the 30-day visa exempt border run to Cambodia is now back on, but with a limit of 90 days within one calendar year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting to see that the 30-day visa exempt border run to Cambodia is now back on, but with a limit of 90 days within one calendar year.

Where did you see this 90/day year information.

Have you a link to an official statement ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thaivisaservice posted it in the newsletter today

Thank you.

I believe Thaivisaservice to be mistaken. There is, as far as I am aware, no 90 day "rule".

It is certainly true that the immigration service has been actively discouraging the use of "back to back" visa exempt entries at land borders for some time. There are also many reports of people being interviewed by Immigration officers at airports if they are found to be frequent users of visa exempt entries. However, refusal of entry can only be done on the basis of legal,allowable reason which does not include a 90 day rule.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know that. But here's the text from the website.

Daily Visa Run Bangkok to Ban Laem/Cambodia for people with valid double/triple Tourist or valid multiple Non Immigrant Viva. And 15/30 day visa exempt possible again, restriction: Thai Immigration will allow a total of 90 days under visa exempt per calendar year. Valid for ASEAN, Westerners, Russian and Japanese. Time spend under Tourist Visa or Non Immigrant or extensions are not counted towards that 90 day allowance.

http://www.thaivisaservice.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 30 April 2017 20:05
Sponsors