Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Thanks for the clarification UJ.

So who is the reporting (on-line, postal or personal) applicable to ?

Am I correct that for the 60 day extension I still have to go to the IO (eg. Kap Choeng) but do not have to cross the border ?

Cheers,

BB

Edited by Ballbearing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification UJ.

So who is the reporting (on-line, postal or personal) applicable to ?

Cheers,

BB

Those who are working, married, retired etc. who have visas or extensions of stay which permit more than 90 days to be spent in country!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification UJ.

So who is the reporting (on-line, postal or personal) applicable to ?

Am I correct that for the 60 day extension I still have to go to the IO (eg. Kap Choeng) but do not have to cross the border ?

Cheers,

BB

If you had a one year extension of stay or were able to do consecutive shorter extensions you would do 90 day reports.

You will apply for the 60 day extension at your local immigration office.

Since you can only do one 60 day extension per entry it would not require doing a 90 day report because the extension application is considered a report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

Never been on an extension of stay, always Multi 0 'Visa' so leave Thailand and re-enter for the next 90 days etc.

A couple of days before the 'Visa' expires I do the the same and get another 90 so for the past few years each 'Visa' has covered me for almost 15 months.

If the circumstances didn't suit, or whatever, at the end of the last 90 entry, ie at the end of the 15 months is it possible to get the 60 day extension at Imm', (1900 baht) bearing in mind that the Multi 0 'Visa' has actually expired 3 months before or is that expiry date irrelevant ?

If possible it would mean almost 17 months between each 'Visa'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

Never been on an extension of stay, always Multi 0 'Visa' so leave Thailand and re-enter for the next 90 days etc.

A couple of days before the 'Visa' expires I do the the same and get another 90 so for the past few years each 'Visa' has covered me for almost 15 months.

If the circumstances didn't suit, or whatever, at the end of the last 90 entry, ie at the end of the 15 months is it possible to get the 60 day extension at Imm', (1900 baht) bearing in mind that the Multi 0 'Visa' has actually expired 3 months before or is that expiry date irrelevant ?

If possible it would mean almost 17 months between each 'Visa'

You can apply for the 60 day extension if you are married to a Thai or have a Thai child for the last entry from your visa or any of the others.

The visas expiration date (enter before date) is just the last day you can do an entry using the visa. It does not limit the amount of time you can be in the country.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

Never been on an extension of stay, always Multi 0 'Visa' so leave Thailand and re-enter for the next 90 days etc.

A couple of days before the 'Visa' expires I do the the same and get another 90 so for the past few years each 'Visa' has covered me for almost 15 months.

If the circumstances didn't suit, or whatever, at the end of the last 90 entry, ie at the end of the 15 months is it possible to get the 60 day extension at Imm', (1900 baht) bearing in mind that the Multi 0 'Visa' has actually expired 3 months before or is that expiry date irrelevant ?

If possible it would mean almost 17 months between each 'Visa'

You can apply for the 60 day extension if you are married to a Thai or have a Thai child for the last entry from your visa or any of the others.

The visas expiration date (enter before date) is just the last day you can do an entry using the visa. It does not limit the amount of time you can be in the country.

Ubon can i aplly for a 60 days extension after a border run or only after a non O visa ?

Edited by thai006

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

Never been on an extension of stay, always Multi 0 'Visa' so leave Thailand and re-enter for the next 90 days etc.

A couple of days before the 'Visa' expires I do the the same and get another 90 so for the past few years each 'Visa' has covered me for almost 15 months.

If the circumstances didn't suit, or whatever, at the end of the last 90 entry, ie at the end of the 15 months is it possible to get the 60 day extension at Imm', (1900 baht) bearing in mind that the Multi 0 'Visa' has actually expired 3 months before or is that expiry date irrelevant ?

If possible it would mean almost 17 months between each 'Visa'

Yes you can do a 60 (married or have child) or 30 day extension at the end of any entry. Also, if you use extensions during the first 12 months you can also do one less border run.

Typically someone has 5 stays of 90 days and has to do 4 border runs giving about 15 months.

  • (90) exit (90) exit (90) exit (90) exit (90) new visa

If they extend the first three 90 day stays by 30 days and then extend the final entry by 60 or 30 days they've got nearly 17 or 16 months for only 3 border runs.

  • (90+30) exit (90+30) exit (90+30) exit (90+60/30) new visa.

If someone is married or has a child I think 3 x 4 month stays followed by a 5 month stay is the best option, but as the cost of 30 and 60 day extensions is the same (1,900) they could apply for 60 days each time, which gives several other combinations of stays between each exit.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year right?

That is puzzling me also. I know two people with some sort of a business visa set up that go out of country every 90 days and only have to renew every 15 months.

If they are here to live permanently will the government continue to allow 90 day visa runs for ever?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i just got my multiple entry non o marraige 3 months ago so i need to do my first 90 day stamp. I got my visa in Savannakhet.

Just go to local Immigration for your 90-check-in.

Your visa is for a year right?

That is puzzling me also. I know two people with some sort of a business visa set up that go out of country every 90 days and only have to renew every 15 months.

If they are here to live permanently will the government continue to allow 90 day visa runs for ever?

As long as those people have multi-entry visa the must and will be allowed to leave and return every 90 days.

For some it is the only option because, for whatever reason, they do not qualify for an extension of stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Northernjohn.

I do multi 0 because my wife works O and G contract 6 days a week and we go somewhere for a few days every three months and she gets a break from work. I do sometimes work and have never had a problem with getting a WP. I also enjoy the long weekend from work. 3 or 4 days on a different beach or nice hotel is good.

If I can I will stay on a Multi 0 as long as I can, if not I'll go for retirement extension and join the great unwashed in a crowded office every three months, but only if I have to.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification UJ.

So who is the reporting (on-line, postal or personal) applicable to ?

Am I correct that for the 60 day extension I still have to go to the IO (eg. Kap Choeng) but do not have to cross the border ?

Cheers,

BB

If you had a one year extension of stay or were able to do consecutive shorter extensions you would do 90 day reports.

You will apply for the 60 day extension at your local immigration office.

Since you can only do one 60 day extension per entry it would not require doing a 90 day report because the extension application is considered a report.

UJ,

Thank you once again for your assistance.

What do I require to take with me to IO for the 60 day extension (in addition to a letter from my wifes doctor as mentioned previously) ?

Cheers,

BB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification UJ.

So who is the reporting (on-line, postal or personal) applicable to ?

Am I correct that for the 60 day extension I still have to go to the IO (eg. Kap Choeng) but do not have to cross the border ?

Cheers,

BB

If you had a one year extension of stay or were able to do consecutive shorter extensions you would do 90 day reports.

You will apply for the 60 day extension at your local immigration office.

Since you can only do one 60 day extension per entry it would not require doing a 90 day report because the extension application is considered a report.

UJ,

Thank you once again for your assistance.

What do I require to take with me to IO for the 60 day extension (in addition to a letter from my wifes doctor as mentioned previously) ?

Cheers,

BB

Marriage certificate and a copy of it. Copies of your wife's ID card and house book registry signed and darted by her.

If not living where your wife's house book is for you will need proof of residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any application form to be filled out or do I just go in with required paperwork and say I would like a 60 day extension ?

The standard extension application form TM.7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any application form to be filled out or do I just go in with required paperwork and say I would like a 60 day extension ?

You will need a completed TM7 form with and attached 4 cm X 6 cm photo attached.

Download and print 2 sided, http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/download/pdf/tm7.pdf or doc format you can complete and print. http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/download/tm7.doc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 21 November 2017 06:03
Sponsors
×