Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

I am currently in Chiang Mai on a 60-day visa which has already been extended for 30 days. The extension expires Aug. 18. I'm currently unsure what happens if I go to Mae Sai and cross the border. When I return to Thailand, will I be given 15 days or 30 days?  7 days?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, JulieM said:

I am currently in Chiang Mai on a 60-day visa which has already been extended for 30 days. The extension expires Aug. 18. I'm currently unsure what happens if I go to Mae Sai and cross the border. When I return to Thailand, will I be given 15 days or 30 days?  7 days?

 

 

30 if your asking about visa exempt entry. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the latest at the Chantaburi crossings, for 90 day out/in on multi O visa?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, overherebc said:

What's the latest at the Chantaburi crossings, for 90 day out/in on multi O visa?

Thanks.

No reports of any problems. Only Poi Pet can be a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

No reports of any problems. Only Poi Pet can be a problem.

Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I haven't done one of these runs for a few years but looks like I might need to do it soon. I am currently on 1 year extension for Thai Child.

 

What is the nearest / easiest place for a 60 day Single Entry Tourist Visa? Laos / Myanmar / Cambodia? (I can't go to KL).

 

What are the requirements for this type of visa?

 

My 1 year extension expiry date is 28 Aug, I assume I can fly out on 28th itself without being considered overstaying?

 

Thanks for your help.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, rambling said:

Hello, I haven't done one of these runs for a few years but looks like I might need to do it soon. I am currently on 1 year extension for Thai Child.

 

What is the nearest / easiest place for a 60 day Single Entry Tourist Visa? Laos / Myanmar / Cambodia? (I can't go to KL).

 

What are the requirements for this type of visa?

 

My 1 year extension expiry date is 28 Aug, I assume I can fly out on 28th itself without being considered overstaying?

 

Thanks for your help.

 

 

 

 

The right Visa for you, would be a Non Immigrant O, good for 3 month - reason having a Thai child - if you to young or not retired.

 

Need, Birth certificate of child with your name as a father, House book where you stay with child, ID card from mother,

all in copy - but signed from mother. Relevant copies from your Passport.

2 photos from you, 

If its possible and not a financial burden - come with child or at least with mother to Thai Consulate - its not a must, but is good and can be helping.

 

With that Visa you can in TH then extend for 2 month for having a Thai child

or even for a year, if you have for 2 or 3? month 400.000 B. in Thai account in deposit.

 

28.8. out - ok 

 

Laos / Myanmar / Cambodia - depends where you live - 

 

if you just want a Visa only - fly to Udon Thani - and on with Bus to Lao-Vientiane or with a Tour Nok Air and Lion Air? provide service

or go with Bus or to Mukdahan and on to Lao - Savannaketh 

 

If you want night fun and have more time -  go to Cambodia - Phnom Penh and go for a Tourist Visa and let a Visa Agent do the work.

Easy - you not even see the Thai Consulate yourself :smile:

 

Myanmar - no idea 

 

IMG_2771.JPG.c99de8258da4dad301ff9c83389

Edited by ALFREDO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ALFREDO said:

 

The right Visa for you, would be a Non Immigrant O, good for 3 month - reason having a Thai child - if you to young or not retired.

 

Need, Birth certificate of child with your name as a father, House book where you stay with child, ID card from mother,

all in copy - but signed from mother. Relevant copies from your Passport.

2 photos from you, 

If its possible and not a financial burden - come with child or at least with mother to Thai Consulate - its not a must, but is good and can be helping.

 

With that Visa you can in TH then extend for 2 month for having a Thai child

or even for a year, if you have for 2 or 3? month 400.000 B. in Thai account in deposit.

 

28.8. out - ok 

 

Laos / Myanmar / Cambodia - depends where you live - 

 

if you just want a Visa only - fly to Udon Thani - and on with Bus to Lao-Vientiane or with a Tour Nok Air and Lion Air? provide service

or go with Bus or to Mukdahan and on to Lao - Savannaketh 

 

If you want night fun and have more time -  go to Cambodia - Phnom Penh and go for a Tourist Visa and let a Visa Agent do the work.

Easy - you not even see the Thai Consulate yourself :smile:

 

Myanmar - no idea 

 

ALFREDO, thanks for the reply and the links. The reason I need to do this tourist visa thing is that I have problems with the mother holding on to documents and refusing to cooperate. Wants more money etc. this will be handled by my lawyer but will take time. In the meantime I need something for the next 2-3 months so that I don't run the risk of overstaying.

 

I live in Bangkok. I am not looking for a fun night, I prefer something requiring the least time, hassle, cost. I was thinking Phnom Penh because I can just fly from Don Muang direct, get an agent to do it there, and return back in 3 days max. From the thread you included it sounds like this is still doable.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, rambling said:

 

The reason I need to do this tourist visa thing is that I have problems with the mother holding on to documents and refusing to cooperate.

 

I live in Bangkok. I am not looking for a fun night, I prefer something requiring the least time, hassle, cost. I was thinking Phnom Penh because I can just fly from Don Muang direct, get an agent to do it there, and return back in 3 days max. From the thread you included it sounds like this is still doable.

 

 

You welcome - yes PP should be still ok - in most Hotels receptionists know a Contact number for Visa agents - so in Flamingos Hotel.

Or in Travel Agencies.

Costs are possibly in Vientiane over all a little cheaper, flight to Udon cheaper and with Bus service to border or into Vientiane

Nok Air provides service others too?

BUT you have a waiting time in heat at Consulate - a bit when apply and when pick up too!

But not so big thing in low season  :smile:

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the latest at the Ban Phu Nam Ron Border crossings, for 90 day out/in on non-O based on marriage visa?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, bogus1965 said:

What's the latest at the Ban Phu Nam Ron Border crossings, for 90 day out/in on non-O based on marriage visa?

 

Currently ok the do a out/in with a ME non 'O'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Currently ok the do a out/in with a ME non 'O'.

Thanks, will report back how it went next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/3/2017 at 2:25 PM, bogus1965 said:

Thanks, will report back how it went next week.

All good. Smooth as silk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/1/2017 at 5:20 PM, rambling said:

 

ALFREDO, thanks for the reply and the links. The reason I need to do this tourist visa thing is that I have problems with the mother holding on to documents and refusing to cooperate. Wants more money etc. this will be handled by my lawyer but will take time. In the meantime I need something for the next 2-3 months so that I don't run the risk of overstaying.

 

I live in Bangkok. I am not looking for a fun night, I prefer something requiring the least time, hassle, cost. I was thinking Phnom Penh because I can just fly from Don Muang direct, get an agent to do it there, and return back in 3 days max. From the thread you included it sounds like this is still doable.

 

 

u can get a tourist visa in 1-3 days in PP via an agent ( $50-65)  Cambodian visa $30
u can also do it in Yangon  1 night only

air asia direct flights  ..Online Myanmar visa $50--https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in similar situation unable to get my son to extend Non O in Thailand, but able to get signed copies from mother so looking for suitable options in the region e.g. KL, Soul, Taipei, HK, SIN etc?

90 day Single entry is OK & I should be able to thus extend in country next time :)

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 13 December 2017 14:09
Sponsors
×