Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

On 8/3/2017 at 2:02 PM, elviajero said:
On 8/3/2017 at 1:34 PM, bogus1965 said:

What's the latest at the Ban Phu Nam Ron Border crossings, for 90 day out/in on non-O based on marriage visa?

 

Currently ok the do a out/in with a ME non 'O'.

Just went there yesterday for the same thing. All OK. However it was my 2nd time this year. Am I going to be able to do it one more time? Are there any restrictions for numbers of land border runs on non-o visa per year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aoneseller said:

Are there any restrictions for numbers of land border runs on non-o visa per year?

No

There are no restrictions if you have a valid visa for entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry if that this is a repetitive question as I don't have time to read all the posts but please can someone tell me the quickest way to do a multiple O visa run from Bangkok.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/20/2017 at 0:08 AM, aoneseller said:

Just went there yesterday for the same thing. All OK. However it was my 2nd time this year. Am I going to be able to do it one more time? Are there any restrictions for numbers of land border runs on non-o visa per year?

There is no official limit and the third should be no problem at that crossing. They have temporarily closed that border to "border runs" in the past so it's worth checking again just before the next trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎23‎/‎08‎/‎2017 at 2:11 AM, ubonjoe said:

If you want to get a new visa Savannakhet is the best location to get one.

If asking about getting a new 90 day entry from a multiple entry non-o visa by doing a border crossing the Ban Phu Nam Ron in Kanchanaburi province is the nearest to Bangkok. You pay a total about 950 baht for transport across no man's land and the border pass for Myanmar.

After there the Ban Laem crossing to Cambodia is the next choice.

Thank you ubonjoe.

 

I am planning to travel south this weekend to Surat Thani. I see route 4 goes quite close to the border particularly near Prachuap Kiri Khan. Are there any border crossings that you can recommend where I can renew a multiple O on this route?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, TheLobster said:

I am planning to travel south this weekend to Surat Thani. I see route 4 goes quite close to the border particularly near Prachuap Kiri Khan. Are there any border crossings that you can recommend where I can renew a multiple O on this route?

There is no crossing that you can use going in that direction.

The nearest crossing to Surat Thani is the crossing to Myanmar at Ranong.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

There is no crossing that you can use going in that direction.

The nearest crossing to Surat Thani is the crossing to Myanmar at Ranong.

Thank you for your prompt post.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My TR Visa is about to expire and I just want to know what the cheapest and quickest way I can get a new TR Visa besides going to Vientiene again.  I've already went there twice, and the Laos Visa takes up the full page in my passport.  I only have 1 last page left reserved for my new TR visa.  I am thinking about border runs with Bus but also thinking about going to Hong Kong because they won't stamp my passport, and if I leave on Monday, I will go to Embassy on Tuesday, Pick up on Wednesday and fly back to Bangkok that night so 3 day trip, but cost for everything there is a lot more expensive (Food and hotel). What are my other options? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps Penang Malaysia. You only get an entry stamp when you enter Malaysia.

I assume you are looking for a single entry non-ed visa and will have supporting documents from a registered school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/6/2017 at 1:58 AM, acenase said:

My TR Visa is about to expire and I just want to know what the cheapest and quickest way I can get a new TR Visa besides going to Vientiene again.  I've already went there twice, and the Laos Visa takes up the full page in my passport.  I only have 1 last page left reserved for my new TR visa.  I am thinking about border runs with Bus but also thinking about going to Hong Kong because they won't stamp my passport, and if I leave on Monday, I will go to Embassy on Tuesday, Pick up on Wednesday and fly back to Bangkok that night so 3 day trip, but cost for everything there is a lot more expensive (Food and hotel). What are my other options? 

I know my reply outdated, but how about flying to Yangon, Myanmar with an e-visa? There is Thai embassy and e-visa will not effect loosing passport pages. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But in order to get an education visa I would need to be enrolled in school and having then sponsor me. I'm not currently enrolled in a school. I have been getting single entry tourist visa from vientiane. how much would the cheapest way to go the E-Visa route and paying for school? It may be a bit out of my budget.  I saw that I could get a 1 Year stay if I sign up for Muay Thai class but the package for that to give me TR Visa a 1 year extension would be 38,000 Baht which includes 1 year extension but 72 x 2 hour Muay thai classes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, acenase said:

But in order to get an education visa I would need to be enrolled in school and having then sponsor me. I'm not currently enrolled in a school. I have been getting single entry tourist visa from vientiane. how much would the cheapest way to go the E-Visa route and paying for school? It may be a bit out of my budget.  I saw that I could get a 1 Year stay if I sign up for Muay Thai class but the package for that to give me TR Visa a 1 year extension would be 38,000 Baht which includes 1 year extension but 72 x 2 hour Muay thai classes

That option would give you a 90-day ED visa (not a TR visa), which could be extended every 3 months thereafter.  That cost is also about right for a language-school; figure in the extension-costs and/or 'extra fees' to get the extensions without hassle (depending on which immi-office and school you use). 

 

You could just get a SETV in Penang, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Helllo,

 

I am 26 years old from Australia. I have been coming to Thailand for 6 years now, at first, it was on and off every 6 months but now I am staying longer each time.

 

I have taken a year off and have been using Thailand as my base to travel around SE asia. since October 2016. Since then I have had 2 SETV and the rest have been visa exempt entries. Every time I have gone to another country for 5-10 days and then came back. The last 2 times I have just flown out and back in the next day.. Just last night at Phuket airport I was questioned by the IO. I went to Singapore for 1 night and came back..

 

He said I left Thailand today and came back on the same day. But he got the dates wrong. After that, he asked how long I am staying in Thailand this time. I said 2 weeks. After that, he sat there for about 2-3 minutes saying nothing(there was a big line behind me). I felt as if he was about to deny me entry or take me somewhere for questioning. But after a few minutes, he stamped and let me through. This is the first time I have ever been asked anything and I think if I went to a different IO they may have said nothing.

Anyway, I am going back to Aus on the 13th of December, So I am flying to Burma at the end of this month, staying for 6 days and then coming back and getting a visa-exempt for the last time before going back to AUS.

 

I am a little concerned as I will be arriving in Bangkok (don meuang) after Burma, and after last nights questions, I am wondering what they will say next time. 

Does anyone have any advice or experience with what my options are? I am going to make sure I have 10k baht and proof of my flight back to Aus at the end of the year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 November 2017 21:54
Sponsors
×