Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

3 hours ago, UncleKeith said:

Is it as simple as getting to Nong Khai , walking across border and then coming back?

Yes, as long as you enter Laos before turning around. You can do it at Mukdahan too. And note that you can only make two visa exempt entries, by land, per calendar year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Scott3000 said:

I had was interrogated during my last visa run to DMK airport in Bangkok. I had 2 visa exempt entries in 2016, 2 in 2017, with a SETV in between. Basically, I've been living in Thailand half of the time since 2016, but more than that in 2014-15.

 

I am picking up a new passport Monday.

 

I want to arrive at DMK without a visa (not convenient to get one now), but I could arrive at CNX if it that's a better choice.

 

Am I likely to have problems at Immigration in DMK airport?

 

Thanks!

Getting a new passport isn't going to help you as immigration have access to all your previous entry history.

 

You've already been "interrogated" once so expect it again in the future. Whether or not it happens again is down to the individual IO that processes your entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, can you give me any advices. I plan to come to Thailand soon. Lived here before for 2 and half years by tourist visas (first passport finished, so I got new one in our consulate in Vietnam and have only 2 tourist visas in it in 2016). Left Thailand in September 2016. Visited it again for 3 days in March 17 by stamp.

Now I plan to come in November by stamp for 30 days, after it do border run by the land somewhere, return for 8-10 days by stamp again and fly to Indonesia for near 3 weeks by plane after it. In January 2018 I want to return again by stamp from Indonesia for 30 days and only after it do visa in February. Can I get 3 stamps one by one ( I have one stamp from this year already)? One of it will be in next 2018, can it help in my situation, what do you think, guys? Or better to buy ticket to Thailand on other dates and avoid land border run in December?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, kuzmol said:

Now I plan to come in November by stamp for 30 days, after it do border run by the land somewhere, return for 8-10 days by stamp again and fly to Indonesia for near 3 weeks by plane after it.

There would be no reason to do a border run to get the extra days you can apply for a 30 day extension of the 30 day entry at immigration for a fee of 1900 baht.

4 hours ago, kuzmol said:

In January 2018 I want to return again by stamp from Indonesia for 30 days and only after it do visa in February.

No problem looking at your history of visas and etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

you can apply for a 30 day extension of the 30 day entry at immigration for a fee of 1900 baht.

 

Russians can't do it, only border run or new visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kuzmol said:

Russians can't do it, only border run or new visa

Correct since their entries are from a bilateral agreement instead of the standard visa exempt entry scheme.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I have 2 choises - buy ticket to Thai for later dates (in this case I need to pay additional rent fee for new month where I live now) or do border run in December. I can't do visa in advance, because there no Thai embassy in country where I live now. In my case border run in December will be third stamp in this year.  But I hope to enter from Indonesia in January 2018 also by stamp.

So I try to understand have I any chance to get this third stamp one by one, but one of it will be in new year? In this case I will live half a year there with only one tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, kuzmol said:

So I have 2 choises - buy ticket to Thai for later dates (in this case I need to pay additional rent fee for new month where I live now) or do border run in December. I can't do visa in advance, because there no Thai embassy in country where I live now. In my case border run in December will be third stamp in this year.  But I hope to enter from Indonesia in January 2018 also by stamp.

So I try to understand have I any chance to get this third stamp one by one, but one of it will be in new year? In this case I will live half a year there with only one tourist visa. 

Have you considered getting a single entry tourist visa from a nearby country instead of doing border run for another 30 day entry. You could get a re-entry permit to keep the remainder of the 60 day entry from it valid if you wanted to leave during the 60 days.

There is no written limit on the number of visa exempt entries by air or land in your case. Once you get to the point where it appears you are trying to live here on them you may be questioned about what you are doing here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, I understand your idea. I think when I'll cross the border in December I can show my tickets, that I'll fly away  soon and I will look how easy or not it'll be personaly for me. After it I can do visa in Jakarta while I'll be there several days in December.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/27/2017 at 9:40 AM, ubonjoe said:

Probably not worth the extra cost. Immigration at the airport in Phuket can be just as bad if not worse than Don Mueang.

You should not have a problem on entry since you will have a visa for entry.

A few weeks old on above post, but connected...does Chiang Mai airport have a bad rep. for grillings like Don Muang/Swampy and Phuket on those that have been doing a mixture of visa-exempt and paid tourist visas for quite a while ? I never really read anything about CM....

Edited by freedomnow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa run, alternatives and how?

 

It must be at least 10 years since I did a visa run and things have probably changed a lot since then. Hence this posting -

 

I entered Thailand 27th of september on a visa excemption which gives me 30 days. I will extend that with another 30 days in the beginning of next week. But my return ticket back home is 15th december so I need to do a visa run too to stay legally in the country the last 18-19 days. I carry a norwegian passport btw.

 

I based in the north of Thailand so a visa run to Mae Sai - as I used to do back 10-12-15 years ago - is that possible? 

Or do one have to stay overnight in another country nowadays?

I might be going south for a trip in that time, maybe Hua Hin, Ranong or Phuket - is there a visa run option nearby in the south? At Ranong for example?

 

Thanks in advance folks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Mangkhut said:

Visa run, alternatives and how?

 

It must be at least 10 years since I did a visa run and things have probably changed a lot since then. Hence this posting -

 

I entered Thailand 27th of september on a visa excemption which gives me 30 days. I will extend that with another 30 days in the beginning of next week. But my return ticket back home is 15th december so I need to do a visa run too to stay legally in the country the last 18-19 days. I carry a norwegian passport btw.

 

I based in the north of Thailand so a visa run to Mae Sai - as I used to do back 10-12-15 years ago - is that possible? 

Or do one have to stay overnight in another country nowadays?

I might be going south for a trip in that time, maybe Hua Hin, Ranong or Phuket - is there a visa run option nearby in the south? At Ranong for example?

 

Thanks in advance folks! 

You are only allowed 2 visa exempt entries per year at land borders, so as long as it's your 1st or 2nd land entry you will be able to get another 30 days at Mae Sai. No need to stay out of the country overnight.

 

Yes you can get a visa exempt entry at Ranong.

 

Edited by elviajero
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exellent news Elviajero, thanks a lot mate. In case I choose to do the borderrun from Ranong - do I need to arrange a visa for Myanmar in advance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mangkhut said:

Exellent news Elviajero, thanks a lot mate. In case I choose to do the borderrun from Ranong - do I need to arrange a visa for Myanmar in advance?

No visa needed in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, elviajero said:

You are only allowed 2 visa exempt entries per year at land borders, so as long as it's your 1st or 2nd land entry you will be able to get another 30 days at Mae Sai.

Can these visa exempt entries at land borders be extended for another 30 days at Immigration offices in Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 21 November 2017 17:00
Sponsors
×