ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

2,298 posts in this topic

Interesting in that it says "For Holiday purposes including Property-owning" although I guess that would mean condo's

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

The visa allows unlimited 60 day entries for 6 months from the date of issue. You can do an entry just before the enter before date on it and get a new entry.

I have seen nothing that states you cannot get the 30 day extension of an entry from it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it can effectively work the same as old multi 60 dayTV(assuming 30 day extension) , just harder to get and more expensive .

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see the Thai Consulate in Washington has now posted their METV requirements for Americans. Yes, the bank balance and employment requirements are there. Regarding the funds, it is interesting that they state "bank balance or evidence of adequate finance", so presumably that could mean monetary assets other than bank accounts, such as accounts at investment firms.

Purpose of Visit: This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes.
Documents Required:

1. Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2. One visa application form completely filled out (Download)
3. Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. Flight confirmation/reservation (The name of the applicant must clearly appear on it)
5. Hotel reservation confirmation (The name of the applicant must clearly appear on it)
6. A copy of bank statement or evidence of adequate finance for the last 6 months with a minimum balance of $7,000 (every months) (The name of the applicant must clearly appear on it)
7. For non-US citizen, a copy of permanent resident alien card or a copy of valid US visa
8. An employment verification
9. For students, full-time student status proof
10.For self-employed, business license or business registration indicating the applicant’s name.
11.For minor under 20 years old, copy of a birth certificate, copies of mother and father’s passports/ID and copy of Marriage Certificate if any, letter of consent from mother and father for the minor to travel abroad in case not accommany with the child (have to be notarized) . in case of sole custody, a copy of court order must be provided

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this experience may help with obtaining the METV.....

when applying for my O_A multiple entry 1 year visa(based on retirement) in Australia the financial requirements are very similar.

I supplied embassy:1/ thai bankbook(bal.about 150k baht)plus copies of bank statements

2/ copies of my Australian bank statements showing rental income(signed by bank)

3/ copy annual statement of my superannuation fund(showing monthly withdrawl)

Obtained the visa with no problems.

I guess the critical thing is they just want you to prove you have the resources to be fully supported when here.

So you can probably have many different ways to demonstrate you have the resources,,not just money in the bank...

Interesting to see how it all goes in the real world though.

Good Luck everyone....

Gota love LOS

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From Washington, DC Royal Thai Embassy website:

Processing time : (with completed documents)
In person 2-5 business days
By mail minimum 15 business days

So this is not easy to do unless you are willing to spend about a month or more in USA if using mail (and then hope there's no snafu with your return flight) or spend a week or so yourself in Washington DC to get the METV done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 11   Posted (edited)

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

Edited by bbi1
2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 12   Posted (edited)

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them.

Edited by bbi1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

That's the sort of answer I like. Maybe worth while after all. Shame you have to go home to get next one. Interesting to see into future how many back to back they will allow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them.

If you look at their tourist visa page it only mentions a single entry visa and the METV.

See: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Home/visa

You need to enter your home country to get the info.

Edit: Ooops Entered Australia the first time for above info. Used US and it shows a single and double entry visa with no METV. So perhaps they will do a 2 entry for a non Australian.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   2 members

BANGKOK 27 July 2017 15:47
Sponsors