ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

2,262 posts in this topic

On 11/14/2015 at 9:26 AM, ActionManan said:

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Do you think you are allowed to go in and out and give you another entry? I was only given 16 days last time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jillie Norman said:

Do you think you are allowed to go in and out and give you another entry? I was only given 16 days last time.

 

Not sure what you mean. Can you provide some details, please?

 

What is true is that if you enter on the last day of your visa (enter before xx/month) then you will be stamped in with another 60 days which can be extended by 30 days at immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/1/2017 at 3:11 PM, DUS said:

 

Not sure what you mean. Can you provide some details, please?

 

What is true is that if you enter on the last day of your visa (enter before xx/month) then you will be stamped in with another 60 days which can be extended by 30 days at immigration.

Sorry I'm jumping in here without reading the 120 pages before it. I'll be going to Myanmar after my job contract ends. I will buy a round trip ticket. I would like to get a 60 day Tourist visa that I can extend back in Thailand. I'm a US citizen.  Do you know if I can do this at the airport in Yangon? or more likely at the Thai embassy in Myanmar? And would I have any requirements ie. proof of income or $ amount etc.? Any suggestions would be helpful. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/23/2016 at 3:30 PM, thomo1978 said:

Good news for kiwis. I have just picked up my METV from the consulate in Auckland.

My application consisted of application form, one photo, some printouts of my kasikorn Thai bank account showing sufficient funds (NZ$9000 or equivalent) and a one way ticket printout from AKL to BKK. Fee was NZ$250. Traveling on a NZ passport.

No other documents were requested. In fact I had emailed in advance and confirmed my one way ticket and kasikorn printout would be accepted, and in typical kiwi fashion the reply was "no worries".

Applied on Monday morning about 11, collected Wednesday afternoon. The office is closed for lunch 12-2. It is actually just the reception of a law firm, so very pleasant environment and minimal waiting.

Just and update to this....I successfully applied for and received my second METV from the Auckland Consulate in April.  This time I applied for it with my UK passport, and no issues, one way ticket, bank account with $9k, job done.

 

A friend of mine applied with a German passport, same deal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just and update to this....I successfully applied for and received my second METV from the Auckland Consulate in April.  This time I applied for it with my UK passport, and no issues, one way ticket, bank account with $9k, job done.
 
A friend of mine applied with a German passport, same deal.

So no letter from employer, or co reg doc or Self assessment was required?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, scubascuba3 said:


So no letter from employer, or co reg doc or Self assessment was required?

No. 

 

Visa form, $250NZ, photo, bank statement, One way flight printout.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm here on a METV

First entry will expire by the end of July

 

 

I found cheap round-trip ticket with Vietnam Airlines to Ho Chi Mint the same say (out in the morning, back in afternoon) for 2000 baht.

Will that be a problem to go out and back on the same day?

Suvarnabhumi --> Ho Chi Mint --> Stamp in / Stamp out in Vietnam --  Ho Chi Mint --> Suvarnabhumi

 

Then activate the 2nd entry on 60 days METV?

(Its a fresh passport, with only 2 visa exempt and 1 entry on METV)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, somethingnice said:

I'm here on a METV

First entry will expire by the end of July

 

 

I found cheap round-trip ticket with Vietnam Airlines to Ho Chi Mint the same say (out in the morning, back in afternoon) for 2000 baht.

Will that be a problem to go out and back on the same day?

Suvarnabhumi --> Ho Chi Mint --> Stamp in / Stamp out in Vietnam --  Ho Chi Mint --> Suvarnabhumi

 

Then activate the 2nd entry on 60 days METV?

(Its a fresh passport, with only 2 visa exempt and 1 entry on METV)

 

Same day returns have been done regularly without any issues when returning to BKK/DMK. You will be fine....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, somethingnice said:

I'm here on a METV

First entry will expire by the end of July

 

 

I found cheap round-trip ticket with Vietnam Airlines to Ho Chi Mint the same say (out in the morning, back in afternoon) for 2000 baht.

Will that be a problem to go out and back on the same day?

Suvarnabhumi --> Ho Chi Mint --> Stamp in / Stamp out in Vietnam --  Ho Chi Mint --> Suvarnabhumi

 

Then activate the 2nd entry on 60 days METV?

(Its a fresh passport, with only 2 visa exempt and 1 entry on METV)

In principle, this is absolutely fine. The only thing you should check is whether you can enter Vietnam visa exempt. What is your nationality?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, BritTim said:

In principle, this is absolutely fine. The only thing you should check is whether you can enter Vietnam visa exempt. What is your nationality?

I'm Danish - we get 14 days visa exempt for Vietnam - so that would not be any problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 2262   Posted (edited)

On Tuesday, June 06, 2017 at 6:33 PM, scubascuba3 said:


So no letter from employer, or co reg doc or Self assessment was required?

I put "retirement" in my last application, they did me change it to "unemployed" as I'm not receiving anything from my governement. As long you have enough into your account(s) for the last 6 months, you should be ok. Although I don't like the word "unemployed", at least in the western world it sounds always as you're a burden to your governement, which I'm not.......yet!

Edited by jethro69
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 June 2017 09:01
Sponsors