Jump to content
Thailand Forum
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

BritTim    4,031
34 minutes ago, Aero992 said:

I'll just have to wait 5 working days to find out, will they issue a Single Entry Visa or will i have to re apply if the multiple entry is refused. I'm assuming I'll lose the £125 application fee?

I am reasonably sure that, in the event they reject the METV application, they will give you an SETV. On the application fee, I am unsure. You may well lose the balance over and above the cost of the SETV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lopezkoa    0

So if the METV says "Enter before 1 June" and today is 1 January, say for example, I enter Thailand and get a stamp on 1 January which is valid until 1 March...

If I leave and come back they will stamp me out say 15 January, and if I come back, they will stamp a new 60 day period for when I come back in? So if I keep going in/out, I will never need to extend the 60 days to 90 days, correct?  Doing that extension will only be if I haven't left the border 60 days from my entry then i can extend for 30 days and stay a total of 90 days without traveling.. but if I go in and out then I will just be filling up my passport with new stamps up until the expiration date which says "Enter before" date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BritTim    4,031
16 minutes ago, lopezkoa said:

So if the METV says "Enter before 1 June" and today is 1 January, say for example, I enter Thailand and get a stamp on 1 January which is valid until 1 March...

If I leave and come back they will stamp me out say 15 January, and if I come back, they will stamp a new 60 day period for when I come back in? So if I keep going in/out, I will never need to extend the 60 days to 90 days, correct?  Doing that extension will only be if I haven't left the border 60 days from my entry then i can extend for 30 days and stay a total of 90 days without traveling.. but if I go in and out then I will just be filling up my passport with new stamps up until the expiration date which says "Enter before" date?

Your understanding is correct. Indeed, if you are making frequent trips out of Thailand during the 6-month validity period of the visa, you are the perfect candidate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bigdogfarang    109
10 hours ago, MiWV said:

I am still curious what the employer letter required for the METV  application in the USA should say? Should it say I am on leave? Anyone done this?

Yes It needs to say you are employed but are taking leave in order to travel they just want proof you have a job to go back to and thus unlikely to overstay or need to work in thailand 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bigdogfarang    109
10 hours ago, Aero992 said:

I've just signed applied for a METV via post at the Embassy in London, I wasn't fortunate enough to come across this forum beforehand. Read through the last few pages I see a lot of people mention needing proof of a return flight/onward travel however during my application process I couldn't find this listed anywhere and have sent off my application without it. I was also about £200 under my bank statement from around 6 months ago but I'm hoping this won't be an issue because I'm now a couple thousand over the required amount.

 

How likely am I to get this Visa application approved?

I would say you will be fine I applied in person in london and pretty sure I showed no evidence of onward travel as long as you have the funds required and you have more than needed - that shows you can afford to leave .. if anything they may send you a note to clarify if you have return travel before approving the visa ... either way please post what happens 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lopezkoa    0

See here is the tricky part about the METV...

 

If you apply for it and don't enter Thailand immediately, you are only wasting the days you spend in Thailand before the 6 months it expires.

 

For example, if you apply for METV, on 1 January it will be 6 months from the date they put it in your passport.  So if you wait a month before you enter Thailand, and enter 1 February... that means you won't get a full 9 months out of it, because if it says "Enter Before 1 July,"  that means you will do a border run before 1 May, and then back in say 2 May, you have to leave again before 1 July, which would only be 60 days because if you stay 90 days, then your METV will be expired at that time... So really if you waste 1 month after you get the Visa in your passport and plan to stay in Thailand long term with extensions, you will only get just shy of 8 months worth out of it.

 

Also what if you have your own Business or self-employed, what letter would you have to provide for that to the Embassy?  Are there times where they won't ask for Bank statements showing funds or Employee letters? Or does this depend on which Embassy you apply at?  It seems like the METV is a bit more tricky to get approved for compared to a SETV, where they don't ask for much paperworks for that. 

 

 

Edited by lopezkoa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,477
20 hours ago, lopezkoa said:

Also what if you have your own Business or self-employed, what letter would you have to provide for that to the Embassy?  Are there times where they won't ask for Bank statements showing funds or Employee letters? Or does this depend on which Embassy you apply at?

It seems like the METV is a bit more tricky to get approved for compared to a SETV, where they don't ask for much paperworks for that.

Generally, yes, different consulates enforce differently - though the METV has some rules, such as money-in-the-bank, which are required everywhere (though the amount varies somewhat based on how they convert the local currency). 
Usually, a tax-statement showing self-employed income is enough for that option.  In Ireland, 'welfare benefits' were/are accepted in lieu of employment. 
SETV applications are easier overall, but what is needed for those also vary by the consulate where one applies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
acenase    8

Since there is a chance you can lose the remainder of the $200 when applying for a METV and just get issued a SETV, wouldn't it be more convenient to just pay $40 for the SETV (unless you can provide all documentation) and when you leave every 90 days, you can just use that extra $160 you save and apply for a new SETV with no problems?

 

If you plan to not go in/out of Thailand, then I say apply for the SETV for $40, and then after 90 days use the extra $160 you save to get another TR Visa in Laos, Malaysia or Hong Kong.  If they do ask for Bank statements for a SETV, you only need to show 25,000 Baht. Compared to a METV, you need to show 230,000 Baht (Huge difference), and a letter from employer and all that extra stuff (At least for the Embassy in Washington DC that i saw the list of requirements) 

 

Since I dont have $7,000 in my bank would it be pointless to try to apply for a METV? I saw on the Washington DC requirement list you need to have this,.  I've been getting SETV from Laos with no problem.

 

Am I able to apply for a METV in Laos or Hong Kong? because I also read that I can only apply for the METV in my Home country? is this true? so I cant apply for it in Laos or Hk? If I can apply for it there do they require Bank statements? I dont want to risk applying and being denied for the METV and getting a SETV anyways but then I would have paid $200 when it would be $40. 

 
Edited by acenase

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BritTim    4,031
16 minutes ago, acenase said:

Am I able to apply for a METV in Laos or Hong Kong? because I also read that I can only apply for the METV in my Home country? is this true? so I cant apply for it in Laos or Hk? If I can apply for it there do they require Bank statements? I dont want to risk applying and being denied for the METV and getting a SETV anyways but then I would have paid $200 when it would be $40. 

I think you already know you can only apply for the METV in your home country. (There is a possible exception for a few nationalities that they may be able to apply in Australia, but that is uncertain.) If you try to apply for an METV in Laos or Hong Kong, they will simply change your application to an SETV and charge you the regular SETV price.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
acenase    8
44 minutes ago, BritTim said:

I think you already know you can only apply for the METV in your home country. (There is a possible exception for a few nationalities that they may be able to apply in Australia, but that is uncertain.) If you try to apply for an METV in Laos or Hong Kong, they will simply change your application to an SETV and charge you the regular SETV price.

 

Seriously... all this time I've been stressing out over opting to try for a METV on my next visa run and I can't even apply for it after all. I can only apply for that when i go back to my own country. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Aero992    0
On 12/09/2017 at 4:52 PM, Aero992 said:

I've just signed applied for a METV via post at the Embassy in London, I wasn't fortunate enough to come across this forum beforehand. Read through the last few pages I see a lot of people mention needing proof of a return flight/onward travel however during my application process I couldn't find this listed anywhere and have sent off my application without it. I was also about £200 under my bank statement from around 6 months ago but I'm hoping this won't be an issue because I'm now a couple thousand over the required amount.

 

How likely am I to get this Visa application approved?

 

Collected my passport today, everything was accepted with no further paperwork needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
scubascuba3    732
 
Collected my passport today, everything was accepted with no further paperwork needed.
So you just provided statements and fee? Employer letter? Accomodation confirm?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Aero992    0

6 months worth of bank statements, employment letter, fee, passport + copy, flight details &  proof of accommodation for one night in Bangkok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Aero992    0

Am I still required to carry 10,000 baht + proof of onward travel if I have a multiple entry visa, all the information I can find on google references arriving without a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
elviajero    3,260
26 minutes ago, Aero992 said:

Am I still required to carry 10,000 baht + proof of onward travel if I have a multiple entry visa, all the information I can find on google references arriving without a visa.

No, it's 20K. They are unlikely to want to see the 20K or onward flight unless you are a long term 'tourist'.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   1 member

BANGKOK 20 September 2017 00:06
Sponsors
×