Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, MiWV said:

Quick question that is probably asked too many times. I was under the impression that I should be able to apply for a 30 day extension of one of my 60 day stays while using current METV.  Someone told me that currently that might not be possible or was at least up in the air. I'm not 100% sure that the exact situation was understood by this person though. I'm not wanting to extend my METV, I am curious if I can extend one of my 60 day stays within the parameters of the visa.

 

Thanks for any info

Yes you can extend any of your 60 day stays by 30 days. You apply at your local immigration office which costs 1,900 baht.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jfwiw,  I and the wife recently got 1 yr multiple entry visas at the Chicago consulate, to visit family. We gave them a list of relatives living in Bangkok, showed them 2 of the wifes expired Thai passports and our Thai marriage certificate. Gave them $400 and our passports, we got them back in the mail the following week.  I had a credit union statement with me showing my recurring monthly deposits but it wasn't asked for nor any other financial info. I didn't realize at the time that I'd still need to report every 90 days but I guess that's not a big deal... hopefully the wife will have regained her Thai ID before 90 days and hopefully get a new Thai passport so she won't ever have to pay for another visa ....

 

We are only ticketed for 4 months this trip but anticipate a lengthier stay next time perhaps 8 or 9 months beginning well before the 1yr  mark of my current visa.... so I wouldn't need a new visa and could simply get an extension after arrival.... right?

 

What is confusing to me is the requirement for a round trip ticket for entry  ... or an additional ticket out of Thailand?  Are there exceptions?  If we wanted to stay longer than 4 months this trip can I assume I'd just have to pay the cost of changing the return flight?  Wife says that her retired brother-in-law knows the mayor of Bangkok so maybe we can get some insight into these issues after we arrive and possibly a helpful letter of reference as I suspect we will be making many visits to various govt agencies.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, yooper said:

What is confusing to me is the requirement for a round trip ticket for entry  ... or an additional ticket out of Thailand?  Are there exceptions?  If we wanted to stay longer than 4 months this trip can I assume I'd just have to pay the cost of changing the return flight? 

If you have a valid visa for entry to the country there is no requirement for you to have a return or onward ticket.

Only those without a visa are required to have a ticket out of the country within 30 days of arrival.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, yooper said:

jfwiw,  I and the wife recently got 1 yr multiple entry visas at the Chicago consulate, to visit family. We gave them a list of relatives living in Bangkok, showed them 2 of the wifes expired Thai passports and our Thai marriage certificate. Gave them $400 and our passports, we got them back in the mail the following week.  I had a credit union statement with me showing my recurring monthly deposits but it wasn't asked for nor any other financial info. I didn't realize at the time that I'd still need to report every 90 days but I guess that's not a big deal... hopefully the wife will have regained her Thai ID before 90 days and hopefully get a new Thai passport so she won't ever have to pay for another visa ....

 

We are only ticketed for 4 months this trip but anticipate a lengthier stay next time perhaps 8 or 9 months beginning well before the 1yr  mark of my current visa.... so I wouldn't need a new visa and could simply get an extension after arrival.... right?

 

What is confusing to me is the requirement for a round trip ticket for entry  ... or an additional ticket out of Thailand?  Are there exceptions?  If we wanted to stay longer than 4 months this trip can I assume I'd just have to pay the cost of changing the return flight?  Wife says that her retired brother-in-law knows the mayor of Bangkok so maybe we can get some insight into these issues after we arrive and possibly a helpful letter of reference as I suspect we will be making many visits to various govt agencies.  

What you were given is not a multiple entry tourist visa, but a multiple entry Non O visa to visit family in Thailand.

 

With that visa, and until the Enter Before date stamped on the visa,  you can enter Thailand, and each time be granted a 90-day permission to stay. Each permission to stay can optionally be extended (only one time) for 60 days at your local immigration office. With 400,000 baht in a Thai bank account, and after satisfying a few other requirements, you could extend your permission to stay for one year.

 

Do not confuse 'reporting every 90 days' with only having a '90 day permission to stay'. Until you have a one-year extension granted in Thailand, 90-day reports are not required. However, unless you apply for the 60-day or one-year extension, you need to leave and reenter Thailand after 90 days.

 

If your wife has expired Thai passports, she can enter Thailand without a visa. She uses her US passport to leave the US, but shows check in the expired Thai passport as proof of her right to enter Thailand. On arrival in Thailand, the expired Thai passport is used. The downside of this is that she will need to get all her affairs in Thailand in order, allowing application for a new Thai passport, before she can leave Thailand again. Having used her Thai passport to enter Thailand, she would not be allowed to leave on the US passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@yooper  This thread pertains to the Multiple Entry Tourist Visa introduced in Nov 2015.

 

You do not have a tourist visa. You have a non-immigrant visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2017 at 9:08 PM, ubonjoe said:

If you have a valid visa for entry to the country there is no requirement for you to have a return or onward ticket.

Only those without a visa are required to have a ticket out of the country within 30 days of arrival.

For the 60 day Tourist TR ($40)  , they require a return ticket or they wouldn't give you a Visa in Miami... Go figure...

 

"4. A copy of flight confirmation/reservation, showing going from US to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly)"

Edited by bttao

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mate and his wife-both UK passport- want to come to Thailand for holiday, for around 3 months

Whats their best visa option and what paperwork ill they need to present. As the are Scottish, I  presume nearest consulate would be Glasgow.

Edited by hackjam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, hackjam said:

My mate and his wife-both UK passport- want to come to Thailand for holiday, for around 3 months

Whats their best visa option and what paperwork ill they need to present. As the are Scottish, I  presume nearest consulate would be Glasgow.

I would recommend they get single entry tourist visas. This will give them an initial stay of 60 days. There are various ways they can extend their stay once they arrive in Thailand (extensions of stay at immigration offices in Thailand or border hops being two).

 

Yes, Glasgow would be the nearest consulate. If they can attend in person, it should be possible to get tourist visas while they wait. Apart from visa photos, and filling out a form, there is no other required paperwork. As I recall, the application fee is 25 pounds.

Edited by BritTim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, hackjam said:

My mate and his wife-both UK passport- want to come to Thailand for holiday, for around 3 months

Whats their best visa option and what paperwork ill they need to present. As the are Scottish, I  presume nearest consulate would be Glasgow.

A Single Entry Tourist Visa would give them 60 days on entry and can be extended by a further 30 days at immigration.

 

They can apply in person at Glasgow or by post to the Embassy in London. They just need 2 x passport photos, the application form and payment.

 

Postal applications to London are normally returned within one week.

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 November 2017 13:03
Sponsors
×