Jump to content
BANGKOK 14 November 2018 00:47
asiasurfer

Realistic chances of obtaining Thai citizenship?

Recommended Posts

Yes, yes. I can imagine what type of replies will follow and the topic has obviously been beaten to death. But anyway, I would like to get some up to date opinions. I am married to Thai citizen, two kids, Visa, language, etc ok. How about salary? Because some sources say 30K is enough. Other sources say 40K. I earn only around 36K on average. Does anybody think it helps to employ a lawyer?

Cheers guys.

P.S. I kept it short in order not to annoy our Admin. thumbsup.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If married to a Thai the salary requirement is 40k baht. See here for more info: Guidelines and documents required for application for Thai citizenship by naturalization

There is also this existing long topic about getting citizenship: dbrenn's story of Thai citizenship application

Thanks ubonjoe. That's a good link. Looks like I only have an issue with salary. Do you know by any chance if it is precisely 40K per month salary, or can it be an average over the whole year? I.e. some months I earn more, some months less...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for citizenship you present your annual Thai tax returns for the past 3 years for proof of you income. The gross amount of income for the year would be used to give you a average monthly income.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just got this one from dbrenn's thread, which probably puts it quite well:

Golden rules are:

1) Be patient and never get upset. The people that handle your
application do not make the rules and do not have any power over what
happens in the Interior Ministry

2) Get a coach. Not an expensive lawyer - just make friends with one
of the officials that handles your application

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for citizenship you present your annual Thai tax returns for the past 3 years for proof of you income. The gross amount of income for the year would be used to give you a average monthly income.

Thanks. I was just a bit confused because of this part of the sentence in point 3.2:

or they should they should have paid personal income tax of more than 50,000 baht per year for the 3 tax years prior to their application for naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But there was something I didn't know:

"17. Affidavit from applicant’s embassy or consulate in Thailand that demonstrates the applicant’s intention to renounce his current nationality when his application for Thai nationality is approved."

So Thailand doesn't accept dual citizenship?? That could be a bit of a breaker though... ohmy.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But there was something I didn't know:

"17. Affidavit from applicant’s embassy or consulate in Thailand that demonstrates the applicant’s intention to renounce his current nationality when his application for Thai nationality is approved."

So Thailand doesn't accept dual citizenship?? That could be a bit of a breaker though... ohmy.png

The affidavit is just a statement of intent !

Such a statement does not indicate a willingness to comply !

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for citizenship you present your annual Thai tax returns for the past 3 years for proof of you income. The gross amount of income for the year would be used to give you a average monthly income.

Thanks. I was just a bit confused because of this part of the sentence in point 3.2:

or they should they should have paid personal income tax of more than 50,000 baht per year for the 3 tax years prior to their application for naturalization.

Their are two parts to that or statement. You provide either of the two.

"should have an income of not less than 40,000 baht a month supported by a letter of confirmation of monthly salary/income and must show evidence that they have paid tax for not less than 3 years; or they should they should have paid personal income tax of more than 50,000 baht per year for the 3 tax years prior to their application for naturalization"

But there was something I didn't know:

"17. Affidavit from applicant’s embassy or consulate in Thailand that demonstrates the applicant’s intention to renounce his current nationality when his application for Thai nationality is approved."

So Thailand doesn't accept dual citizenship?? That could be a bit of a breaker though... ohmy.png

That is an affidavit stating your intent. It is not binding. Thailand does accept dual nationalities.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a conflicting info about applying for citizenship married to a thai, is it 3 years in marriage or 5 years that a person gets eligible to apply?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I right in thinking that one has to show prof that one has relinquished you former citizenship before obtaining Thai citizenship? And if so why would anyone wish to do this as it would create many problems when you want to travel abroad?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I right in thinking that one has to show prof that one has relinquished you former citizenship before obtaining Thai citizenship? And if so why would anyone wish to do this as it would create many problems when you want to travel abroad?

No!

You are mistaken !

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a conflicting info about applying for citizenship married to a thai, is it 3 years in marriage or 5 years that a person gets eligible to apply?

If married to a Thai it is 3 years. If not you must have permanent residency for 5 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although you are only earning 36K a month, you may want to check how much you are actually paying tax on, it is quite common for Foreigners to pay tax on a salary of 50K however be earning lessthumbsup.gif As for a lawyer....very few have any experience and will charge a considerable amount for what you can do yourself as above, if at all possible endear yourself at application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it mandatory to be married in order to get Thai nationality?

Would it be enough if you can prove you have enough money to help a Thai girl to get a decent education?

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×