Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My extension to stay based on retirement ends on 21st Dec,and I cannot return from the uk until early Jan 2017.

I realise that this is now finished!

I have booked a return ticket to the uk,but it means I will have 92 days in Thailand.

My mistake,as I meant to stay for 90 days and get an setv and extend for 30 days.What are my options now?

I will be returning to the uk in April with my wife,and staying for approx 6 months,after which we will repeat the process and split our time between the two countries.

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a 7 day extension, pay 1900 baht and be granted 7 days to leave the country near the end of the 30 day extension of your 60 day entry.

You might want to consider getting a OA long stay visa at the embassy in London That would allow unlimited one year entries for a year from the date of issue and can be stretched to almost 2 years by doing an entry just before the visa expires and getting a re-entry permit for that last entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

Can I apply for an OA visa at the Liverpool consulate?

Not sure  what this type of visa is,and it's requirements and limitations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The non immigrant O-A visa can only (for UK citizens) be applied for at the London Embassy. The requirements are specified in http://thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/51. In summary, some of the requirements are pretty annoying. However, once you have it, it is very useful with no limitations one would not expect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.

I will either go for the setv and do the 90 plus 60 plus 7 route,and am looking also at the non O single entry.(based on marriage to a Thai)

For the non O can I still extend for 7 days as well?

A question regarding both setv and non O,can I get an extension based on retirement,and when should I apply?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, tekka8 said:

Thanks for the replies.

I will either go for the setv and do the 90 plus 60 plus 7 route,and am looking also at the non O single entry.(based on marriage to a Thai)

For the non O can I still extend for 7 days as well?

A question regarding both setv and non O,can I get an extension based on retirement,and when should I apply?

 

With the SETV, you need first to apply for a "conversion" to a non immigrant entry. This takes 15 days, and you can only apply at a few immigration offices, so it can mean a couple of trips to Bangkok. This gives you a 90-day stay equivalent to what you receive entering on a Non O.

 

Once you have a non immigrant entry (either through entry on a Non O or via conversion) you can apply for an extension on the basis of retirement during the last 30 days (possibly 45 days in some places) of your 90-day permission to stay, if you meet the requirements. There are many threads here that explain those requirements.

 

Any time you apply for an extension and it is refused, immigration will routinely give you 7 days to leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, tekka8 said:

Thanks for the replies.

I will either go for the setv and do the 90 plus 60 plus 7 route,and am looking also at the non O single entry.(based on marriage to a Thai)

For the non O can I still extend for 7 days as well?

A question regarding both setv and non O,can I get an extension based on retirement,and when should I apply?

If you are married to a Thai you can apply for a 60 day extension for any type of entry.

If you 

If you get a single entry non-o visa you could get a total stay of 5 months if you extend it for 60 days.

You could also get a the 7 days to leave the country for the 90 days from the non-o visa.

If you get a single entry tourist visa you could apply for the 60 day extension of the 60 day entry from it also that would cover the extra days you need.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

If you are married to a Thai you can apply for a 60 day extension for any type of entry.

If you 

If you get a single entry non-o visa you could get a total stay of 5 months if you extend it for 60 days.

You could also get a the 7 days to leave the country for the 90 days from the non-o visa.

If you get a single entry tourist visa you could apply for the 60 day extension of the 60 day entry from it also that would cover the extra days you need.

I am currently here on a setv with my permission to stay valid until December 3rd, I was going to be extending by 30 days about 28th November.

having read your last post it seems I may be able to get a 60 day extension instead based on marriage to a Thai.

can you please confirm whether I can do this and what documents I will require.

i am currently in Surin, can I do the extension near to here?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Doiger said:

I am currently here on a setv with my permission to stay valid until December 3rd, I was going to be extending by 30 days about 28th November.

having read your last post it seems I may be able to get a 60 day extension instead based on marriage to a Thai.

can you please confirm whether I can do this and what documents I will require.

i am currently in Surin, can I do the extension near to here?

Your wife will need to be with you when you apply for the 60 day extension. You will need your marriage certificate plus a copy, copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card.

You can apply for it at the immigration office in Kap Choeng, Surin.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ubonjoe

With regard to your reply for dolger,what form number is required for the extra 60 days on an setv?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, tekka8 said:

Ubonjoe

With regard to your reply for dolger,what form number is required for the extra 60 days on an setv?

There is only one form used for all extensions and that is the TM7 form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With regard to a previous answer regarding 'conversion' of an setv  to a non O (so as to get an extension by way of retirement),what exactly is this,and can I achieve it at Jomtien?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, tekka8 said:

With regard to a previous answer regarding 'conversion' of an setv  to a non O (so as to get an extension by way of retirement),what exactly is this,and can I achieve it at Jomtien?

 

You can normally only apply for an extension on the basis of retirement if you entered Thailand using a Non O visa. Since this is highly inconvenient for some, they have introduced a process that allows you to effectively get a Non O visa and the usual 90-day entry based on it without leaving the country. It is actually processed in Bangkok, but Jomtien is able to take your application and forward it to Bangkok on your behalf.

 

You need a minimum of 15 days left on your tourist entry in order to initiate the process. You need to meet the normal requirements for the extension of stay you are planning to get, except that the 800,000 baht in the bank (if using that method) does not need to be seasoned. It just needs to be in the account of the day you apply. Once you have the 90-day non immigrant entry, you can then apply for the one-year extension of stay during about the last 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that.

Whilst in the uk can I apply for a single entry non O based on retirement?

I am over 65 and in receipt of government pension.

If so what docs do I need,and do I have to go to (Liverpool) personally?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 July 2018 04:05
Sponsors
×