Jump to content
baneko

Non O based on marraige Savan

Recommended Posts

Just a quick question. Is everything all still OK for the Non O Based on Marraige up in Savan?

Im just about to book flights so just checking. No current updates on the topic on the web page.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just returned and there were no problems at all for this visa. No financials needed. 

A word of warning tho......Get there early as it was packed...Well over 100 people.

The person behind me when collecting had ticket no. 119 and i'm sure that wouldn't have been the last ticket issued!

Good luck.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ukmark67 said:

I have just returned and there were no problems at all for this visa. No financials needed. 

A word of warning tho......Get there early as it was packed...Well over 100 people.

The person behind me when collecting had ticket no. 119 and i'm sure that wouldn't have been the last ticket issued!

Good luck.

Thanks for the warning, what day of the week did you go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be going myself next week.

Couple of questions.....as we may be arriving late in the evening was wondering if there are any guesthouse recommendations near to the bridge on the Mukdahan side?

Also, where does a Thai pickup their border pass, is that at Immigration on the bridge too?

Thanks for reading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I will be going myself next week.
Couple of questions.....as we may be arriving late in the evening was wondering if there are any guesthouse recommendations near to the bridge on the Mukdahan side?
Also, where does a Thai pickup their border pass, is that at Immigration on the bridge too?
Thanks for reading.



You will have to go into Mukdahan for accomodation. Its very close to the bridge. Riverfront Hotel in Mukdahan is good and around 800 baht.

A Thai goes through the immigration same as everyone else. Arrival and departure cards are at the bridge. They also have to complete the Laos arrival/departure card. They can be picked up at Laos immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, baneko said:

 

 


You will have to go into Mukdahan for accomodation. Its very close to the bridge. Riverfront Hotel in Mukdahan is good and around 800 baht.

A Thai goes through the immigration same as everyone else. Arrival and departure cards are at the bridge. They also have to complete the Laos arrival/departure card. They can be picked up at Laos immigration.

 

 

Thanks a lot for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, edwinchester said:

I will be going myself next week.

Couple of questions.....as we may be arriving late in the evening was wondering if there are any guesthouse recommendations near to the bridge on the Mukdahan side?

Also, where does a Thai pickup their border pass, is that at Immigration on the bridge too?

Thanks for reading.

What do you mean by "Border pass"? Does the person in question not have a passport?

 

There is a limit to how long they can stay in Laos without a passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, edwinchester said:

Also, where does a Thai pickup their border pass, is that at Immigration on the bridge too?

If they have a passport they get a 30 day visa exempt entry.

Without a passport the need to apply for a border pass that will allow a 3 day stay and pay a fee of about 50 baht for it. There is an office to get one on the left just before the gate for the bridge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, puchooay said:

What do you mean by "Border pass"? Does the person in question not have a passport?

 

There is a limit to how long they can stay in Laos without a passport.

My wife is Thai so no need to use her passport. Just staying one night in Savannakhet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

If they have a passport they get a 30 day visa exempt entry.

Without a passport the need to apply for a border pass that will allow a 3 day stay and pay a fee of about 50 baht for it. There is an office to get one on the left just before the gate for the bridge.

Thanks very much for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it not easier for her just to take PP if she has one.....if there is any hassle with the visa then you can extend your stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, puchooay said:

A friend recently enquired at the bridge and was told no overnight stay without passport.

I am certain your friend was given incorrect information.

Many people cross using a border pass and stay for 2 nights without a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 May 2018 14:00
Sponsors
×