Thares1

Visa in Ho Chi Minh

52 posts in this topic

First trip to Ho Chi Minh for visa run. It was easy to get still i had 5 visas from before, different places everytime. But remember to have ticket out of Thailand ready,  and copy of the booking for the trip to Vietnam. First time ive been asked for that. they took copy of passport and old visa in the office. No queue so if you have everything ready in and out in 5 min. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

" and copy of the booking for the trip to Vietnam "

 

surely I think you mean for the trip to Thailand?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 4   Posted (edited)

1 hour ago, Thares1 said:

No Both ways. 

 

 

I have never heard of any other consulate or embassy asking for proof of how you arrived in the country of application and I can't see the logic of it.

I would think some people wont be able to provide any copy of the trip to Vietnam especially if for example they have travelled overland from neighbouring Cambodia. I also noticed nothing is mentioned on the consulate website about this requirement.

 

so now they have three requirements at Ho Chi Minh City

 

1. copy of your booking into Vietnam

2. copy of your booking back into Thailand

3.copy of your booking out of Thailand

 

has anyone else other than the original poster been asked to provide a copy of an a ticket into Vietnam?

Edited by Asiantravel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Thares1 said:

Thats Correct. 

 

because there is no mention of what they asked from you on their website plus no one else who has obtained a Visa in Ho Chi Minh City has ever mentioned this strange requirement so I am thinking it was a special request in your case for whatever reason.

Anyway I have sent an email to them at the consulate asking them to clarify this and I will post the response here once I receive it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was not only me, There was a couple of others to with the same problem. Talked with a few of them. 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Asiantravel said:

 

 

I have never heard of any other consulate or embassy asking for proof of how you arrived in the country of application and I can't see the logic of it.

<SNIP>

 

has anyone else other than the original poster been asked to provide a copy of an a ticket into Vietnam?

 

There's very little logic or consistency in the requirements of embassies worldwide which seem to interpret the set rules with their own discretion.

 

I will be applying for a tourist visa in HCMC on Thursday and will report back on the requirements.

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Thares1 said:

It was not only me, There was a couple of others to with the same problem. Talked with a few of them. 

 

 

Well we shall see what the consulate says in their reply. All I can say is it would make no sense whatsoever that they would deny a tourist Visa to someone who wants to visit Thailand and satisfies all the criteria listed on their website ( but which mentions nothing about all this ) but can't provide evidence they flew  into Vietnam because they came by bus from Cambodia.

As far as I can see it has no bearing whatsoever regarding the subject matter of the Visa application itself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

There's very little logic or consistency in the requirements of embassies worldwide which seem to interpret the set rules with their own discretion.

 

I will be applying for a tourist visa in HCMC on Thursday and will report back on the requirements.

 

 

that would be very helpful thanks:smile:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎18‎/‎12‎/‎2016 at 6:20 PM, Thares1 said:

It was not only me, There was a couple of others to with the same problem. Talked with a few of them. 

 

maybe I misinterpreted you but I thought you were trying to imply you need to have an   airline ticket booking into Vietnam (because you said they declined to accept even your boarding pass of your flight to Vietnam ) and yet on their website of required documentation they list the following :-

 

• Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

• Visa application form completely filled out

• Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph (s) of the applicant

• Evidence of travel (air/bus ticket to and from Thailand)

• Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)

 

so if they are prepared to accept just a bus ticket  for the entry in to Thailand and also exit from Thailand at the end of the Visa period why would they not accept a bus ticket in to Vietnam in the first place?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Asiantravel said:

 

maybe I misinterpreted you but I thought you were trying to imply you need to have an   airline ticket booking into Vietnam (because you said they declined to accept even your boarding pass of your flight to Vietnam ) and yet on their website of required documentation they list the following :-

 

• Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

• Visa application form completely filled out

• Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph (s) of the applicant

• Evidence of travel (air/bus ticket to and from Thailand)

• Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)

 

so if they are prepared to accept just a bus ticket  for the entry in to Thailand and also exit from Thailand at the end of the Visa period why would they not accept a bus ticket in to Vietnam in the first place?

 

 

I don't see where the OP states they would not accept his boarding pass??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

I don't see where the OP states they would not accept his boarding pass??

 

that's because he said that in a private message to me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just applied for my single entry tourist visa an the only requirements were

 

Passport copy

Ticket into Thailand

Ticket out of Thailand

 

Others applying (Russians) only presented the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 15   Posted (edited)

3 hours ago, LongTimeLurker said:

Just applied for my single entry tourist visa an the only requirements were

 

Passport copy

Ticket into Thailand

Ticket out of Thailand

 

Others applying (Russians) only presented the same.

 

 

thank you for that

I thought I smelt BS from the moment I read the original post.

in Post 7 above  he even suggests others who were applying at the same time as him also had the same problem and yet miraculously this requirement seems to have disappeared overnight.

I don't know what motivates people to come on this site and spread false and misleading information.

Edited by Asiantravel
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Collected passport this afternoon.

 

As it was my 3rd tourist visa from this office I specifically asked if there is a '3 strikes and you're out' rule and was told no, I can apply there again.

 

Mind this was by the less officious Thai girl behind the counter and the overly officious VN lady was not present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On Thursday, December 22, 2016 at 11:20 AM, LongTimeLurker said:

Just applied for my single entry tourist visa an the only requirements were

 

Passport copy

Ticket into Thailand

Ticket out of Thailand

 

Others applying (Russians) only presented the same.

I do not intend to leave thailand after the 60days....but extend at immigration for another 30 days. Do i need a ticket out of thailand after 60 days?? If so can i buy a cheap bus ticket...that i wont use??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Maestro said:

For the extension of stay you do not need a ticket out of Thailand.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
 

 

I think she's trying to ask if she needs to show HCMC an outward ticket inclusive of the extension period???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎18‎/‎2016 at 2:11 PM, Asiantravel said:

 

 

I have never heard of any other consulate or embassy asking for proof of how you arrived in the country of application and I can't see the logic of it.

I would think some people wont be able to provide any copy of the trip to Vietnam especially if for example they have travelled overland from neighbouring Cambodia. I also noticed nothing is mentioned on the consulate website about this requirement.

 

so now they have three requirements at Ho Chi Minh City

 

1. copy of your booking into Vietnam

2. copy of your booking back into Thailand

3.copy of your booking out of Thailand

 

has anyone else other than the original poster been asked to provide a copy of an a ticket into Vietnam?

Never. Done it 5 times. Love Vietnam.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They also wanted proof of funds when i was there earlier in the year and wouldnt accept cash.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 23   Posted (edited)

6 hours ago, Helen68 said:

Yes correct. Do i need to show an outward ticket at HCMC?? For a single tourist visa.

 

Yes.

 

Edit: best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket.

Edited by LongTimeLurker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

Yes.

 

Edit: best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket.

 

" best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket. "

 

I’ve been reading all these different comments and I’m sorry what you say makes as little sense and is as illogical as what  the OP Thares 1 said in the  first post of this thread (i.e. that Ho Chi Minh City consulate also out of the blue suddenly started demanding to see a flight ticket into Vietnam.)

 

If the Visa is for 60 days plus the right to extend it for a further 30 days I would find it extremely hard to believe the Thai consulate would deliberately force   people to buy an air ticket for a departure date from Thailand that is 60 days after entry just to be able to qualify for a Visa application knowing that that money would then be essentially wasted ?:blink:

 

No matter even if it is a throwaway ticket it would negate a major part of the 1000 baht saving (if not all of it) the Thai government is offering to supposedly  lure tourists until the end of February.

 

Besides that   Phnom Penh Thai embassy which also has a similar requirement regarding proof of travel out of Thailand  in the past have always accepted an air ticket based on departing Thailand after 90 days.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 April 2017 23:57
Sponsors
  • Popular Now