Thares1

Visa in Ho Chi Minh

52 posts in this topic

On ‎12‎/‎18‎/‎2016 at 2:11 PM, Asiantravel said:

 

 

I have never heard of any other consulate or embassy asking for proof of how you arrived in the country of application and I can't see the logic of it.

I would think some people wont be able to provide any copy of the trip to Vietnam especially if for example they have travelled overland from neighbouring Cambodia. I also noticed nothing is mentioned on the consulate website about this requirement.

 

so now they have three requirements at Ho Chi Minh City

 

1. copy of your booking into Vietnam

2. copy of your booking back into Thailand

3.copy of your booking out of Thailand

 

has anyone else other than the original poster been asked to provide a copy of an a ticket into Vietnam?

Never. Done it 5 times. Love Vietnam.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They also wanted proof of funds when i was there earlier in the year and wouldnt accept cash.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 23   Posted (edited)

6 hours ago, Helen68 said:

Yes correct. Do i need to show an outward ticket at HCMC?? For a single tourist visa.

 

Yes.

 

Edit: best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket.

Edited by LongTimeLurker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

Yes.

 

Edit: best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket.

 

" best have it within the date of visa validity (60 days) regardless of extension, especially if it is a throw away ticket. "

 

I’ve been reading all these different comments and I’m sorry what you say makes as little sense and is as illogical as what  the OP Thares 1 said in the  first post of this thread (i.e. that Ho Chi Minh City consulate also out of the blue suddenly started demanding to see a flight ticket into Vietnam.)

 

If the Visa is for 60 days plus the right to extend it for a further 30 days I would find it extremely hard to believe the Thai consulate would deliberately force   people to buy an air ticket for a departure date from Thailand that is 60 days after entry just to be able to qualify for a Visa application knowing that that money would then be essentially wasted ?:blink:

 

No matter even if it is a throwaway ticket it would negate a major part of the 1000 baht saving (if not all of it) the Thai government is offering to supposedly  lure tourists until the end of February.

 

Besides that   Phnom Penh Thai embassy which also has a similar requirement regarding proof of travel out of Thailand  in the past have always accepted an air ticket based on departing Thailand after 90 days.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, LongTimeLurker said:

Helen is not leaving Thailand until May and is specifically looking for a throw away ticket.

 

but if she gets a Visa next week with 60+30 days that will only take her up until the beginning of April.

 How does she propose to stay until May without actually leaving and re-entering Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Asiantravel said:

 

but if she gets a Visa next week with 60+30 days that will only take her up until the beginning of April.

 How does she propose to stay until May without actually leaving and re-entering Thailand?

 

Dunno

 

But getting a throw away ticket with 60 + 30 days validity certainly won't help her, which is why I suggested within the 60 days so she is less likely to face questions at the consulate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

Dunno

 

But getting a throw away ticket with 60 + 30 days validity certainly won't help her, which is why I suggested within the 60 days so she is less likely to face questions at the consulate

 

 

I think you are missing my point. And in the interests of giving this lady and any others who happen to read this thread  information which is neither misleading or incorrect it's important to clarify this.

 I still don’t understand why you are advising her to buy a throwaway ticket to show she’s leaving 60 days after her entry when she needs to leave and re-enter 90 days after her entry in any case. Or am I missing something?

At the beginning of April she will actually need to get another single entry Visa somewhere or re-enter on a Visa exemption for 30 days which in any case can only be done by flying back into Thailand (unless she is from a G7 country which she doesn’t mention).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in the UK but will be coming to Thailand in Feb and I'm visiting Hanoi leaving and returning  by way of Don Muang.

We're only staying for 7 days in Vietnam, I'll have 3 or 4 Thai people with me. I think I can stay up to 15 days visa free and the Thai's can 28 or 30 days visa free which more that covers our stay. My questions are,

1) is the above correct?

2) is there any paperwork required to enter Vietnam? The hotel we're staying at has emailed me a form which requires 2 passport size photo's per person but it looks like a visa request form but I thought I could enter visa free,

 

I'm confused but saying that it doesn't take a lot. Appreciate any info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's simple really so I don't understand why you're confused??

 

I'm not advising Helen to buy a throw away ticket, she specifically asked about one as she will be leaving in May, after the 60 + 30 days. How she achieves this she hasn't said and isn't relevant. That's her future problem, or not as the case may be.

 

I'm advising that as she is applying for a SETV she produce a ticket that is within the validity of the 60 days to avoid any questioning from the consulate staff. And as the ticket is throw away it is inconsequential.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

It's simple really so I don't understand why you're confused??

 

I'm not advising Helen to buy a throw away ticket, she specifically asked about one as she will be leaving in May, after the 60 + 30 days. How she achieves this she hasn't said and isn't relevant. That's her future problem, or not as the case may be.

 

I'm advising that as she is applying for a SETV she produce a ticket that is within the validity of the 60 days to avoid any questioning from the consulate staff. And as the ticket is throw away it is inconsequential.

 

Sorry LTL is that a reply to me? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sotonowl said:

Sorry LTL is that a reply to me? 

 

No, sorry my internet is going wonky when I was replying to you

 

If you have a UK passport you get 15 days on arrival, Thais get 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

It's simple really so I don't understand why you're confused??

 

I'm not advising Helen to buy a throw away ticket, she specifically asked about one as she will be leaving in May, after the 60 + 30 days. How she achieves this she hasn't said and isn't relevant. That's her future problem, or not as the case may be.

 

I'm advising that as she is applying for a SETV she produce a ticket that is within the validity of the 60 days to avoid any questioning from the consulate staff. And as the ticket is throw away it is inconsequential.

 

 

 

I’m not confused but I believe you are giving her incorrect and wrong advice because in effect you are encouraging her to needlessly waste money.

I am disputing your claim that when applying for an SETV you have to buy an airline ticket which shows you will leave 60 days from the date you entered Thailand. It has always been my experience that the ticket can be 90 days including the 30 day extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

No, sorry my internet is going wonky when I was replying to you

 

If you have a UK passport you get 15 days on arrival, Thais get 30 days.

Yes,I understand that but my hotel has sent me a visa application form to fill in which requires 2 passport photo's for each application and it mentions getting a departure form as well. My question is, if we're only staying for 7 days do we need to fill this form in or is it a question of just getting my passport stamped when entering and leaving?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Asiantravel said:

 

 

I’m not confused but I believe you are giving her incorrect and wrong advice because in effect you are encouraging her to needlessly waste money.

I am disputing your claim that when applying for an SETV you have to buy an airline ticket which shows you will leave 60 days from the date you entered Thailand. It has always been my experience that the ticket can be 90 days including the 30 day extension.

 

You are confused as she specifically asked about a throw away ticket, I am not encouraging her to get one.

 

She is leaving in May, you even did the math and worked out a SETV would take her to beginning of April.

 

So any ticket with 90 days validity would still be thrown away.

 

Understand now????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, sotonowl said:

Yes,I understand that but my hotel has sent me a visa application form to fill in which requires 2 passport photo's for each application and it mentions getting a departure form as well. My question is, if we're only staying for 7 days do we need to fill this form in or is it a question of just getting my passport stamped when entering and leaving?

 

Sounds like a 'invitation letter'?

 

Tell them the law changed 2 years ago and as a UK passport holder you don't need a visa for stays less than 15 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

You are confused as she specifically asked about a throw away ticket, I am not encouraging her to get one.

 

She is leaving in May, you even did the math and worked out a SETV would take her to beginning of April.

 

So any ticket with 90 days validity would still be thrown away.

 

Understand now????

 

 

Why will it be thrown away when she has to fly somewhere at the beginning of April to get another single entry visa to take up until May?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

Sounds like a 'invitation letter'?

 

Tell them the law changed 2 years ago and as a UK passport holder you don't need a visa for stays less than 15 days.

Yep, i'll try that but it's not easy is it, getting them to understand you that is.

When you arrived in HCMC did you have any paperwork to fill in at all?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Asiantravel said:

 

 

Why will it be thrown away when she has to fly somewhere at the beginning of April to get another single entry visa to take up until May?

 

If she's going to fly out to get another SETV then she may as well do it within the initial 60 days and avoid paying the 1,900 Baht extension fee!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

 

If she's going to fly out to get another SETV then she may as well do it within the initial 60 days and avoid paying the 1,900 Baht extension fee!!

 

 

So it's no longer a throw away ticket?:giggle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 30 May 2017 14:29
Sponsors