CrashTestDummy

Arriving back in Thailand just before my "Non-Immigrant Type O" visa expires. Can I get another 90 days?

9 posts in this topic

ID: 1   Posted (edited)

Greetings,

 

I’m currently in Thailand and have a “Non-Immigrant Type O” multiple (M) entry visa (my wife has Thai citizenship).

 

My visa expires in early May, 2017. I’m returning to the USA for a short time and will be arriving back in Thailand in late April (only about 2 weeks before my visa expires). Can I expect to get another 90 day stamp upon arrival, even though this would extend my stay past May, 2017?

 

When I was issued this visa, I was told by the folks at the consulate I could essentially turn my 12 month visa into a 15-ish month visa by re-entering the country just before the visa expires. I just want to confirm this is still the case before showing up at passport control. 

 

Thanks.

 

-CTD 
 

Edited by CrashTestDummy
Added detail regarding visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will get another 90 day permission of stay if it is an multiple (M) entry visa.

visa-nonimm-o-savannakhet.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, PoorSucker said:

Yes you will get another 90 day permission of stay if it is an multiple (M) entry visa.

 

Yes, that's exactly what I have. Thanks for your response. 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can enter any time on or before the 'enter before' date printed on the Visa and get permission to stay for 90 days.

 

At the end of the 90 days you can apply for a 60 day extension to visit your wife (1,900 baht) if you need/want more time before getting a new visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But beware, if you are planning any more trips out of Thailand within the latest 90-day period after your visa has expired, you should obtain a re-entry permit to keep your latest permission to stay alive. Failure to do this will mean that you will only be stamped in for the standard 30 days upon your return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 6   Posted (edited)

On 3/20/2017 at 3:17 PM, elviajero said:

You can enter any time on or before the 'enter before' date printed on the Visa and get permission to stay for 90 days.

 

At the end of the 90 days you can apply for a 60 day extension to visit your wife (1,900 baht) if you need/want more time before getting a new visa.

What is the exact timeframe for applying for the 60 days working back from the last day of your permission and what documents are required? and does it run from the day you apply or start at the end of permission.

Edited by kartman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, elviajero said:

You can enter any time on or before the 'enter before' date printed on the Visa and get permission to stay for 90 days.

 

At the end of the 90 days you can apply for a 60 day extension to visit your wife (1,900 baht) if you need/want more time before getting a new visa.

 

Can you confirm that you can enter ON the "enter BEFORE" date ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, muzmurray said:

Can you confirm that you can enter ON the "enter BEFORE" date ?

Yes it can be confirmed. People do it all the time.

 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, kartman said:

What is the exact timeframe for applying for the 60 days working back from the last day of your permission and what documents are required? and does it run from the day you apply or start at the end of permission.

 

Do it early, you will not loose any days as every extension starts when current permission to stay ends.

 

From Police order 138/2557


2.24 In the case of visiting a spouse or children who are of Thai nationality:
Each permission shall be granted for no more than 60 days.

1. Application form.
2. Copy of applicant’s passport.
3. Copy of household registration certificate.
4. Copy of national ID card of the person having Thai nationality.
5. Copy of a marriage certificate or copy of a birth certificate.

 

 

You will need to bring rental contract/housebook to prove you live in the area of the immigration office.

Bring the wife as well. :thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 25 May 2017 15:58
Sponsors