Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
Frank12

Being denied entry with marriage visa

Recommended Posts

JackThompson    1,408
15 minutes ago, mvdf said:

I'm struggling to understand why you and others on this forum WONDER why IOs behave in a manner you deem inappropriate! 

 

I am Asian and when I travel to Schengen countries, the U.S., Australia etc I am occasionally interrogated, my travel history scrutinised, itinerary analysed...

 

Why is it that you think or expect westerners to be treated preferentially, kowtowed even, just because you come from first world countries? Immigration authorities in this region are entitled to interrogate, analyse, admit or expel, scrutinise all arriving human beings at ports of entry in the same exact manner we Asians are treated when we arrive at your airports!

 

I am sorry to hear if you have faced abusive behavior in Western nations.  But asking questions is not the same as insulting, accusations of lying, etc.  As I stated elsewhere, I have been questioned - extensively - at a Thai border-checkpoint - but in a Civil and Polite manner.  I have no issue with this.  Being "kowtowed" to, is not the same as Polite and Civil.  I don't demand or expect for anyone kiss my backside.  I do, however, expect a degree of mutual respect between human beings in civilized countries. 


Another factor immigration must consider, is whether the applicant coming from a nation with a lower pay-scale, so might be traveling to obtain illegal-employment.  That is the reason for most questioning of foreigners entering Western nations.  Most Illegal Aliens in the USA (official count) came legally, overstayed their visas, and took jobs working illegally.  Once in the country, they can also make asylum claims, etc - because they get "rights" just for having gotten in.  Such rights do not exist for foreigners in Thailand, so no such incentive exists.

 

As well, the pay scales here are nothing a Westerner would immigrate to receive.  We all know who 99% of those coming to Thailand to work illegally are from - neighboring nations with low pay-scales - yet they have the easy-visa / border-pass options, virtually no overstay-enforcement, etc.  This is a sick joke.

 

I have found "sour" to be the common-standard for most Thai immigration personnel - with some notable friendly exceptions, and the "civil" treatment mentioned above. "Sour" is not the attitude desired in personnel who deal with the general public.  Such persons belong in back-offices, if employed by govt at all.

 

BTW, I would never travel to Australia or the UK, due to how they treat visitors at their airports.  Nor do I intend to return to the USA (my passport-country), for this and other reasons.  It is outright disgusting what US airport-security put people through - including US-citizens and their children - when we all know exactly who the only potential-threats to an airplane or the country really are. 

 

Show your dissatisfaction with your feet and your money - it's all you can do, really.  That's why I don't use Thai airports any more.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
louse1953    3,161
3 hours ago, dentonian said:

The term Marriage Visa confuses many because there is actually no such Visa.

 

As the OP stated it was obtained from Lao, then he certainly has a Non Imm O Multi entry Visa based on marriage to a Thai.

Local Immigration offices only issue extensions of stay based on marriage, not Visas.

 

Your assumption that he therefore has to make 90 day border runs is correct and as already mentioned he is being hassled because Immigration cannot figure how he is supporting himself without working at such a young age.

The thing is being married to a Thai allows you the right to work.

If you have a work permit.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JayBird    362

I recall one person at a consulate mumble something along the lines of: ... right visa ...

 

I also recall a publication from the government a couple years ago indicating they don't mind people staying here long time so long as they do it under the 'right visa'.

 

I think the move is continuing down the path of obtaining the right visa for the purpose of your stay.

 

If you are staying 2 years in a village of 600 people I think its fair to say you are not a tourist.... how long does it take to check out the sights in that village? :P

 

I'm not sure if others are hearing the words '.. right visa...'.  And I do think Thailand does offer enough visa choices for the right purpose for long stay people *aside* from those under 50 who are not working and just want to chelax here for a long period of time and can't afford a Thailand Elite.... but no system is perfect, nor does everyone need to be accommodated. 

 

But, yeah, seriously, TE Visa... 20 years... 1M THB...  Slip them the cash and enjoy not being hassled for 20 years.  Might be cheaper than unexpected flights half way around the planet :(

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
abab    125
Posted (edited)

"I couldn't produce photos with my wife but it was because I had a new phone because my Chinesse Xiaomi Phone died"

 

Just like some people understand too late that a dashcam is necessary, some people will understand in 2050 that cloud as dropbox is also necessary.

 

To help you for the future, if it even happens to you that you have more than 20000 in a bank, try to be a bit smarter and keep in your cloud some documents showing from where come the money. I own a 10mb house and drive 10mb car, but i am always ready to show with my phone the fund transfer document from abroad stamped by the bank.

 

Poor you all to always understand things when it's too late.

 

 

Edited by abab

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
elviajero    3,196
10 minutes ago, Thaidream said:

The OP had a valid Non O Visa because of marriage to a Thai. Since when is it required to now carry pictures of your spouse to show immigration; also 20K Baht; plus other documentation say the marriage certificate;  KOr Sor 2 updated; your spouse's tambien ban. The fact is that the IO at Don Muang took a dislike to this man and had no real reason to deny entry as the man had the proper visa for his  status- a foreigner married to a Thai. If a similar foreigner with a passport full of entries then got a Non O so he could apply for a marriage visa would he also get denied entry?  One normally needs a Non O to get a valid extension although conversion is possible.

In this particular case, I am siding completely with the OP. He was given short shrift by the IO.  

How does the IO know the visa holder is married. All they see is someone living in Thailand for 3 years using visas rather than an appropriate extension of stay.

 

If the OP was entering with a single entry non-immigrant visa I would have sympathy, however, if making a second entry with a multi entry visa it is understanble and right that the IO is suspicious that the person can't meet the financial requirements to live in the country and/or is probably working.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BEVUP    274

I think there is something wrong with this 

You say Don Muang wanted to see photos - there would be obsolutely no reason for them wanting to see photos ( that is for when applying for extension of stay in Thailand (if im correct) 

Then you say you have a marriage Visa ( some people say theres no such thing so maybe its a visa from Lao for visiting wife ) but must have gained entry since your telling this 2 mths later & are planning to go visit family

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Frank12    5
Posted (edited)
34 minutes ago, BEVUP said:

I think there is something wrong with this 

You say Don Muang wanted to see photos - there would be obsolutely no reason for them wanting to see photos ( that is for when applying for extension of stay in Thailand (if im correct) 

Then you say you have a marriage Visa ( some people say theres no such thing so maybe its a visa from Lao for visiting wife ) but must have gained entry since your telling this 2 mths later & are planning to go visit family

 

 

Yes you are right and untill your post I didn't realize that I made it unclear. So yeah I was finally let in . The title of the thread was reffering to my visit back to my home country next month and me coming back whether there is a chance I am going to be denied entry? Anyway people are right and in fact I caused the harm to myself by being totally careless with the law etc. (like Thai people being caught when the Police finally stops them for driving without helmet)I would appreciate for the mod to either change the title or even close it because I unconsciously might spread wrong information because yeah I was let in .Anyway  I didn't realize that it is true I am on a wrong visa and having non immigrant doesn't allow me to stay long term and I should get the extension. I mean worst case scenario I will buy the Thai Elite visa because people write about it as a valid option. So yeah will just stay abroad at least 6 months/year from now on and get the marriage extension ASAP.

 

Thanks for all the info/Thread closed.

Edited by Frank12
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thaidream    4,203

Iam glad the OP was let in- that restores my faith in the system.  If a person is married to a Thai- I have never heard of an individual with a Non Being refused entry.  To get the Non O- the Embassy/Consulate normally requires a marriage certificate signed by spouse as well as copy of ID/Tambien Ban. Absolutely no reason to even question the  OP nor to ever refuse entry.  Now if the Op approached with any other type visa- I would not argue their interrogation was correct. In this case- sorry- over the top and novalid reason for the interogation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Frank12    5
4 minutes ago, Thaidream said:

Iam glad the OP was let in- that restores my faith in the system.  If a person is married to a Thai- I have never heard of an individual with a Non Being refused entry.  To get the Non O- the Embassy/Consulate normally requires a marriage certificate signed by spouse as well as copy of ID/Tambien Ban. Absolutely no reason to even question the  OP nor to ever refuse entry.  Now if the Op approached with any other type visa- I would not argue their interrogation was correct. In this case- sorry- over the top and novalid reason for the interogation.

 

Yeah I apologize for everyone If I mislead them with my thread title/first post (I am not a native speaker). Yes I was threaten by the officer and they didn't wanted to let me in but the superior officer took the passport and after calling my wife and collecting the info  (was also advised to take copy of my marriage certificate and photos with my wife) I was finally let in. I am sorry if I didn't make it clear in a first post. I wasn't aware about it. So basically I was just worried if after last time there is really a possibility of not being let in at airport rather than speaking from experience as of now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thaidream    4,203

No reason to apologize- as a non native speaker of English you do quite well. I am glad it worked out for you.  When you do return make sure you have a Non O and carry proof of marriage- although I would doubt you will need it.  I have traveled on a Non O in and out of Thailand for 50 years and never asked for proof or even heard of anyone being asked until this post.  Good luck to you.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,408
3 hours ago, BEVUP said:

I think there is something wrong with this 

You say Don Muang wanted to see photos - there would be obsolutely no reason for them wanting to see photos ( that is for when applying for extension of stay in Thailand (if im correct)

Yes, them asking for any proof was out of line.  The OP had a marriage visa.  Stamp stamp - thank you - is all that should have happened.  Old visas were irrelevant.  Only a national-security concern should override this. 

 

2 hours ago, Frank12 said:

I didn't realize that it is true I am on a wrong visa

You are NOT on the "wrong visa" and did nothing wrong.  Some believe you might not get hassled with a 1-year extension of stay vs your multiple-entry visa - though both are based on being married to a Thai - so it should Make No Difference. 

 

3 hours ago, elviajero said:

How does the IO know the visa holder is married

It appears he had a Non-O Visa based on Marriage.  That is all they should need to see.  Showing "proof" was done to get the visa.  If Immigration has a problem with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (who issue visas at consulates), they can take it up with them - not hassle people who did Absolutely Nothing Wrong At ALL!!

 

5 hours ago, elviajero said:

You seem to have a multiple entry non-immigrant visa, which is meant/designed for those living outside Thailand that want to make multiple short visits.

No where does is it written - that I have seen - that a Multiple-Entry Non-O based on marriage visa is for "short visits only."  If documentation of such exists, someone please reference it.  The same for anyone who can show a limit on how long per-year a person can visit on Tourist Visas.  Where is it written - English or Thai?

 

If the OP had a Non-O Multiple Entry Visa - that is the "correct visa," and what happened only shows that foreigners are being treated in an unprofessional manner at airports, even when they have valid visas, and are following Thai law.  This unprofessional mis-behavior - disregarding Thai Laws and regulations and using "gotcha" technicalities to harass people obeying the law - appears to apply to any foreigner, at any time, for any reason they choose to make up on the spot.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
stoicccc    12
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

 

No where does is it written - that I have seen - that a Multiple-Entry Non-O based on marriage visa is for "short visits only."  If documentation of such exists, someone please reference it.  '

I had my problems this week getting into the country with a long list of TR visas and two of the IOS told me separately that "you should get a visa that allows you to live here, like get married or start a business and then get a visa for either of those". 

Edited by stoicccc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 August 2017 03:32
Sponsors
×