rushdentillidie

Best Thai Visa to live and run business with Wife in Thailand

77 posts in this topic

14 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Why would he do that when he can easily get a single or multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage before starting his trip.

Because it costs more and is not necessary. If you come on a non-o you need to leave the country after 90 days and come back. No need to leave doing it the way I suggested. After 90 days you get your marriage visa and never have to leave the country if you don't wish to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Toshiba66 said:

Because it costs more and is not necessary. If you come on a non-o you need to leave the country after 90 days and come back. No need to leave doing it the way I suggested. After 90 days you get your marriage visa and never have to leave the country if you don't wish to.

Confused!

Doing as UJ suggests is far simpler (and possibly cheaper) in the end as there is no need to go to immigration to convert a TV to a Non-O and the extension based on marriage should be easy, absolutely no need to leave after 90 days.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Toshiba66 said:

Because it costs more and is not necessary. If you come on a non-o you need to leave the country after 90 days and come back. No need to leave doing it the way I suggested. After 90 days you get your marriage visa and never have to leave the country if you don't wish to.

That marriage visa as you call it costs the same 2000 baht that a single entry non-o visa does. And it does not require two trips to immigration 15 days apart to get after showing the money in the bank and of the required documents needed for an extension of stay based upon marriage. Then you still have to go to immigration during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non immigrant visa you applied for to apply for a one year extension based upon marriage and show the same documents again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mattd said:

Confused!

Doing as UJ suggests is far simpler (and possibly cheaper) in the end as there is no need to go to immigration to convert a TV to a Non-O and the extension based on marriage should be easy, absolutely no need to leave after 90 days.

You still need to go to Immigration after 90 days to get your marriage Visa. But then your good for 12 months just doing the 90 day reports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

That marriage visa as you call it costs the same 2000 baht that a single entry non-o visa does. And it does not require two trips to immigration 15 days apart to get after showing the money in the bank and of the required documents needed for an extension of stay based upon marriage. Then you still have to go to immigration during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non immigrant visa you applied for to apply for a one year extension based upon marriage and show the same documents again.

A multi entry 12 month visa is about $225 AUD as opposed to $90 AUD for the 90 day visa. So that saves you 3500 baht and you don't need to do a border run after 90 days which saves more costs and stress. You can do exactly the same to go on a retirement visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Toshiba66 said:

You still need to go to Immigration after 90 days to get your marriage Visa. But then your good for 12 months just doing the 90 day reports.

Apply for and get a single entry Non O Visa, obtain 90 days upon entry, around 30 days prior to this entry expiring go to Immigration and apply for a one year extension based on marriage, in theory only two trips to immigration and costing 1,900 THB plus copies and transport etc. Stay here without having to depart and do the 90 day reports as normal.

 

The way you are suggesting means an additional trip to immigration to convert the tourist entry in to a Non O entry PRIOR to being able to apply for the extension based on marriage and involves more cost and hassle without a doubt!

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Toshiba66 said:

A multi entry 12 month visa is about $225 AUD

Why would he have to apply for a multi entry, no need unless he wanted to!

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Mattd said:

Apply for and get a single entry Non O Visa, obtain 90 days upon entry, around 30 days prior to this entry expiring go to Immigration and apply for a one year extension based on marriage, in theory only two trips to immigration and costing 1,900 THB plus copies and transport etc. Stay here without having to depart and do the 90 day reports as normal.

 

The way you are suggesting means an additional trip to immigration to convert the tourist entry in to a Non O entry PRIOR to being able to apply for the extension based on marriage and involves more cost and hassle without a doubt!

You get the 90 day from your country. I don't think you can get them here. I do remember 2 trips to immigration, a trip to the bank to get a letter stating I had the money in the bank for 3 months but that was about it. I did 90 day reports from then and at the end of that year, (so I was here 90 days + 365 days),  I went over to a retirement visa but that was my choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 24   Posted (edited)

8 minutes ago, Toshiba66 said:

You get the 90 day from your country

Correct, what UJ advised was for the OP to apply for a SE or ME Non O visa from his home country as opposed to a SE Tourist Visa, as this way the step of having to convert the TV to a non O entry at immigration in Thailand is bypassed, if the OP gets a SE non O visa, UJ then advised that the cost is the same as the TV and ultimately involves less hassle altogether.

Additional - Remembering that you cannot get a one year extension (based on any reason) whilst you are entered in to Thailand on a tourist visa, it HAS to be converted to a non immigrant entry, in this case an O and that would have to be done prior to any extension application.

Edited by Mattd
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ajarngreg said:

You can get a one year Multiple Entry Non-O visa ( based on your marriage to a Thai) from a Thai consulate back home, whatever is closer to you.

 

Then you have to leave the country every 90 days, but that's easy when you're in Ubon ( to the Laotian border not so far) and from Pattaya to Cambodia ( daily vans)

 

     That will enable you to stay here with your wife, as she can stay on her Thai passport. The problem you'll have is to be completely legal and running two businesses more than 600 km away from each other.

 

   Once you're in Ubon, please visit Peppers, the restaurant opposite the military airport. The owner has lived in the States for quite a long time and he's really a good guy who can give you a lot of information how to set up your business.

 

  To set up a company under your name wouldn't be as easy as it is for your wife. You'll need a certain amount of money and you must have as far as i remember five Thai employees. If your wife's running the businesses it makes all much easier.

 

       You could eventually be a General manager for her company, but that all depends on the department of labor in Ubon, or eventually in Chonburi.

 

             The problem you're facing is that you're dealing with two different provinces. But you'll have to start somewhere and it seems to be the best to get your Non-O visa at a Thai consulate back home.

 

         If you want I can give you the contact information of the owner who's running Peppers, bakery and restaurant.

 

           Be aware that you'll have to fight with the Immigration and the labor department. What's really important is to be well dressed and of course well  mannered. Never lose your temper, even when your blood is boiling when they tell you to fill out form XY for the 123 rd time.

 

            Best of luck !

 

   P.S. The laws were changed about seven years ago and you're now allowed to work on a Non-O visa.

 

      

            

 

                            

I never had to leave on my non o.  Did the rules change again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do people try to argue with Ubon Joe?It is good to point out if he makes a mistake but that never seems the case.

Trying to prove your point in a thread like this only makes it more confusing for the op.

 

 

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 27   Posted (edited)

2 hours ago, Toshiba66 said:

Because it costs more and is not necessary. If you come on a non-o you need to leave the country after 90 days and come back. No need to leave doing it the way I suggested. After 90 days you get your marriage visa and never have to leave the country if you don't wish to.

Absolute nonsense. You leave the country at a point of your choice, visit a duty free shop, or just walk in and out.  

Edited by ajarngreg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ajarngreg said:

Absolute nonsense. 

Sorry, I meant if you come on a multi re-entry visa. JVS is right. I am also confused so out of here. I have come 2 times this way over the last 10 years.  I come on a 90 day visa and then convert that to a non Imm O visa of whatever type I wish before my 90 day expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, USPatriot said:

I never had to leave on my non o.  Did the rules change again.

What do you mean by a non-o visa?

You evidently did not have a multiple entry non-o visa issued by an embassy or consulate.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ajarngreg said:

P.S. The laws were changed about seven years ago and you're now allowed to work on a Non-O visa             

No visa will let you work, you need a work permit.

I got mine 9 years ago with extension of non-O visa based on marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 July 2017 15:46
Sponsors