Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
Darafarangset

Too many exemptions visa on my passport...

Recommended Posts

buick    226

hi darafarangset,

 

using tourist visas and visa exempt entries to stay in thailand for long periods is a sensitive topic here on thaivisa.com.  some claim it is an abuse of the system.  i've spent 8 to 9 months a year here for the last 10 yrs using this method.  the rules change every few years and you have to adjust.  immigration doesn't like visa exempt entries, i got stopped about 5 years ago and was told to use more tourist visas and fewer visa exempt entries.  have not been stopped again.  as others have noted, you should be fine getting a tourist visa in laos.  but plan to carry 20,000thb (per person) and proof of a flight out of thailand each time you enter the country (unless you've gone back to france for a few months and then return).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wump    571
Posted (edited)

Sorry to hijack the topic: So me coming in exempt (30+30+7+2 days) last November, coming back after 1 month with a TR visa (60+30 days) I should be okay to just do another border run to gain another 30+30? Can't really be bothered to get another TR visa as I only need another 1 month, 2 maximum.

Edited by wump

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    17,776
4 minutes ago, wump said:

Sorry to hijack the topic: So me coming in exempt (30+30+7+2 days) last November, coming back after 1 month with a TR visa (60+30 days) I should be okay to just do another border run to gain another 30+30? Can't really be bothered to get another TR visa as I only need another 1 month, 2 maximum.

Yes you could.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mark123456    345

Darafarangset,

 

You will almost certainly be fine if you go to Vientiane and get a visa. There seem to be a lot of posts replying to you that are not based on facts. I have a 48-page passport filled with a variety of visas for Thailand and a number of visa-exempt entries, clearly showing that I've been here for 7 years without being out of the country for more than two weeks and I obtained a tourist visa in Vientiane last September with no problems at all.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wump    571
Posted (edited)

I too have 48-page passport completely covered in blue and green stickers. I never had trouble even though they always take their time to examine my passport at the border and eventually do stamp me, but they don't exactly smile at that :ph34r:. I guess the key is to not spent more than 9 months a year over here if not on a proper visa?

Edited by wump

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, elviajero said:

Getting a visa will definitely help and increase the chance of you not being denied entry.

 

Make sure you have at least 20K baht in cash (each) when you enter. If possible have onward flight bookings and or hotel bookings. It's unlikely they will be asked for, but will help if they start looking for reasons to deny entry.

 

Yes they should give you a visa. They won't be bothered about the previous visa exempt entries/extensions. 

Thank you for tour answer, I'll make sure I have that cash amount when we come back + flight ticket :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, BritTim said:

I am quite confident that you would get a single entry tourist visa in Vientiane, and be able to reenter Thailand without difficulty at this point. You have not been in the country long enough for them to single you as a long stayer on tourist entries. However, if you are considering staying another six months or year or longer, you should be investigating alternatives to tourist visas.

Thank you BritTim, 

I think our next visa will be the last for this year :) better to minimise the risks and "start over" next year to stay low key

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, IMA_FARANG said:

YOU ARE BEING SUSPECTED OF WORING IN Thailand.

You need to show your income is in fact from outside Thailand and not earned in Thailand by working here, without a work permit.

 

Can I show like a screenshot of my bank statement? Or should I have something printed? This might look like a stupid question but they could tell me "we don't accept screenshots" or whatever so I don't get in the country...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, bangkokbanjo said:

I know several people here who are getting ed visas at language schools. Its worked very well for them. They would need to initially get in, but once here it is easily obtained.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

Thank BangkokBanjo :) 

yes, our plan for next year is to come as tourist first then find a school asap to make an ED visa. 

I know they check a lot these "students" but as we look like 20 yo (though we're on our 26) and really want to learn Thai, I guess it's a good alternative :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, buick said:

hi darafarangset,

 

using tourist visas and visa exempt entries to stay in thailand for long periods is a sensitive topic here on thaivisa.com.  some claim it is an abuse of the system.  i've spent 8 to 9 months a year here for the last 10 yrs using this method.  the rules change every few years and you have to adjust.  immigration doesn't like visa exempt entries, i got stopped about 5 years ago and was told to use more tourist visas and fewer visa exempt entries.  have not been stopped again.  as others have noted, you should be fine getting a tourist visa in laos.  but plan to carry 20,000thb (per person) and proof of a flight out of thailand each time you enter the country (unless you've gone back to france for a few months and then return).

Hi Buick, thank you for searching your experience with me and the informations :) 

this new tourist visa will probably be the last for this year, as I know that I'm already flagged it's better to go home and come back later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Wrong info.

The flag you wrote about is an alert that only comes up for to many visa exempt entries. Entering on a tourist visa will not bring it up.

The immigration officers on entry are telling people with to many visa exempt entries to get a visa for their next entry.

 

Hi Ubonjoe, 

 

do you know if that "alert" somehow disappear?

I mean, if I go back to France and only come back in Thailand in 6/7 months, is that period enough to turn it off? Or wouldn't change anything flagged once, flagged forever? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JerryinTH    533
4 hours ago, bangkokbanjo said:

Education visa work well

Sent from my SM-G920V using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

 

Before the crackdown - yes. 

 

Now you actually have to play by the book, attend a min amount of classes per week and beg for an extension every 90 days.. at inflated prices, depending on the I/O. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 August 2017 13:06
Sponsors
×