Jump to content
maphraw

Requirements for Degree Verification

Recommended Posts

My employer told me that Immigration will need degree verification for my next one-year extention. This is a new requirment at Sri Racha Immigration for our university. My guess is that I take my dgree to the US Embassy and get a document that verifies its  authenicity. I am wondering if the US Embassy will  require the actual degree of whether a copy is sufficient. And will Immigration accept a copy along with the verification document. For my last one-year extention a copy of my dgree was accepted. Any info/advice would be appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is Immigration verifying your degree? That's not their job. I can see if the Labour Department that issues you a Work Permit

might require it. I didn't have my paperwork 9 nine years ago and the University President just certified I was qualified. a University Teachers do not need Teaching License. I worked for one of the largest public universities in Thailand. What a great job. Retired

last year with Government Medical Insurance for 450 THB per month. Very good benefit for my retirement here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration will not be verifying my degree. They want proof that the degree is real so I have to go the the US Embassy and the Embassy will, apparently, attest to its authenticity. For a fee of course. My employer has just warned me that Sri Racha Immigration is now requiring this verification befor they will renew a work visa/extention.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you may not be able to get what you need from the embassy:

 

U.S. Consular Officers overseas are not empowered to authenticate public documents that were issued in the United States because they do not have access to the records of the issuing offices or the seals of the custodians of these records. Such documents include vital records (birth, marriage, death, and divorce), as well as academic, commercial, or other credentials. We can notarize a sworn affidavit which may or may not satisfy the Thai requirement for U.S. Embassy “certification.”  Please confirm with the end recipient in advance.

https://th.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/notaries-public/authentication-vital-records/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would order a set of sealed transcripts sent to your University coordinator. This will verify your degree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, maphraw said:

Immigration will not be verifying my degree. They want proof that the degree is real so I have to go the the US Embassy and the Embassy will, apparently, attest to its authenticity. For a fee of course. My employer has just warned me that Sri Racha Immigration is now requiring this verification befor they will renew a work visa/extention.

That's not their job. I would have your employer go with you to immigration. In fact, my university just took care of all my visas.

I just sat there while they stamped my passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration can and sometimes does ask for documentation that is not normally required.   If they have reason to doubt the authenticity of any documents or question whether the person is genuine, they will check it further.   Immigration has the right to vet anybody wanting to remain in the country.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think you may not be able to get what you need from the embassy:
 
U.S. Consular Officers overseas are not empowered to authenticate public documents that were issued in the United States because they do not have access to the records of the issuing offices or the seals of the custodians of these records. Such documents include vital records (birth, marriage, death, and divorce), as well as academic, commercial, or other credentials. We can notarize a sworn affidavit which may or may not satisfy the Thai requirement for U.S. Embassy “certification.”  Please confirm with the end recipient in advance.
https://th.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/notaries-public/authentication-vital-records/


I agree.. I've gone with 2 friends to the Embassy and this was the outcome.. the embassy won't, and can't, authenticate or attest to its legitimacy or validity any State or local level document. Only some federally issued documents - and even that's limited. They do authenticate documents most all federal documents that are issued locally - such as a CRBA (Consulars Report of Birth Abroad) or death certificate.

They will certify and authenticate your signature - but will clearly state that the Embassy is only attesting to the legitimacy of your signature and not at all to the underlying documents that you signed.

The only way that I know of, and I have done it, is to get originals issued by your university.. have them notarized by a Notary public attesting to the legitimacy of the university registrars signature.. have that paper certified by the Secretary of State where the Notary derives their authority.. send all that to the US DoS Authentifications office on D.C. ... once you have that, then you can send it to the Thai embassy or CG who will "Legalize" it by their stamp.

Now, you've got a certified copy.. sometimes you may have to take it to the MFA office here, but my experience is that the Legalization by the Thai Embassy was sufficient and didn't require the local MFA office to stamp in addition.

It's not an overly complicated process, but it takes time.. the costs aren't all that bad.. but the mailing/postage adds up as most of the steps require you to use traceable mail - so a FedEx,UPS or other premium mailing both to and from.. and that's for each step.. I think in total I paid about $150 of which maybe $50 was fees and the balance was mailing.

I haven't been asked for this by immigration, but my university did.. they allowed me to retain the original - but after inspection of it, accepted a copy of each page of the document set.




Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With private schools Sri Racha will now not extend a B visa  to a tear. .you need to get a new visa every 90 days.

They don't seem to mind about verification if degree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2017-5-4 at 10:19 AM, tomwct said:

That's not their job. I would have your employer go with you to immigration. In fact, my university just took care of all my visas.

I just sat there while they stamped my passport.

Were you at Sri Racha?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/6/2017 at 7:00 PM, new2here said:


The only way that I know of, and I have done it, is to get originals issued by your university.. have them notarized by a Notary public attesting to the legitimacy of the university registrars signature.. have that paper certified by the Secretary of State where the Notary derives their authority.. send all that to the US DoS Authentifications office on D.C. ... once you have that, then you can send it to the Thai embassy or CG who will "Legalize" it by their stamp.

 

 

All this for a job paying less than $1000.usd a month? The Thai authorities are simply out of control with this hatred of white foreigners with a native English tongue. At least if you are black you won't have to go through all this stuff as blanket discrimination will cull you out. God Bless You and OO. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/4/2017 at 8:49 AM, maphraw said:

Immigration will not be verifying my degree. They want proof that the degree is real so I have to go the the US Embassy and the Embassy will, apparently, attest to its authenticity. For a fee of course. My employer has just warned me that Sri Racha Immigration is now requiring this verification befor they will renew a work visa/extention.

The Filipino's have this figured out. 900 Baht last year and the Philippine embassy in Bangkok verifies your degree from a Philippine University. In the Pattaya office, foreigners from native English speaking countries are exempt from the requirement. I've also personally witnessed an Eastern European(Ukraine or one of those other Russian breakaways) teacher avoid the certification/verification request with a simple "it's not possible". As Scott said, it's more about the mood of the officer than a legal requirement. You can't set the mood, it's set by outside things such as how the spouse of the officer is treating him/her or hunger etc.. God Bless you and OO.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, BruceMangosteen said:

All this for a job paying less than $1000.usd a month? The Thai authorities are simply out of control with this hatred of white foreigners with a native English tongue. At least if you are black you won't have to go through all this stuff as blanket discrimination will cull you out. God Bless You and OO. 

1000 USD a month is a good salary by Thai standards. And I know and have known many black English teachers here in Thailand so they are not culled out as you say. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UK embassy has a checklist of accredited universities... If your degree is on that they issue a note to that effect (3500 B) .... You then need a translation into Thai of your degree cert by a notary.....Sri Racha won't extend some B visas to the full year any more 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
All this for a job paying less than $1000.usd a month? The Thai authorities are simply out of control with this hatred of white foreigners with a native English tongue. At least if you are black you won't have to go through all this stuff as blanket discrimination will cull you out. God Bless You and OO. 


I don't know if it's a "hatred" or not.... but... I do think that they (Immigration/Labour) the right (and is argue, the responsibility) to insure those that are seeking extensions (immigration) and/or work permits (Labour) do in fact meet the standards and that documents submitted are in fact genuine and legitimate.

It is I think a fair question to ask 'all this for a job that pays X'. I think that'a a legitimate question to ask and should be a part of a prospective employees.

I've worked previously in other countries, albeit not in the educational area, and had this issue (submission only allows via certified/legalized documents) before.. so I can't say it's unknown.. and I don't think the fact that the underlying jobs salary may only be $X per moth should be a determining factor for the need to submit properly certified/legalized docs.


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 24 September 2018 20:32
Sponsors
×