Jump to content
Thailand Forum

Recommended Posts

McGregor21    9

Hi, I have an ED visa, and should go for the 2nd extension next Friday at Jomtien. I have family visiting and have planned to be in Koh Chang from Wed to Sun.

 

I have tried getting extensions done for my ED early in Jomtien before, and was told by the officer, no only 1 day before. 

 

If i go on Monday, Will they charge and write overstay in my Passport? The money, not so much of a problem but i dont want overstay marked down in the Passport. I was thinking that you get 7 days after the date to report, but that may just be for retirement.

 

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,122

You will be charged 500 baht for every day of overstay and will get a overstay stamp. There is no 7 day grace period for any extension of stay.

When does the your extension end? If on Friday you would be charged 1500 baht for the overstay if you went on Monday.

I suggest you try to do the extension before your trip. The day before does not sound correct to me. The only time I have heard of Jomtien doing that was for 30 day extensions of tourist visa or visa exempt entries and that was only when they were busy.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Suradit69    11,643

 

10 hours ago, McGregor21 said:

Thanks Joe, im sure its just a Jomtien thing..re the reporting before..None of the students at our school have managed to get their extensions done early!

 

regarding the 7 day grace, i took that from the pdf 90 day reporting document..linked here..https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/981135-laws-regulations-police-orders-etc/

 

 

You are attempting to do an extension of your permission to stay. The reference for the 7 days you mention is for doing a 90 day report. Any time you remain in the country past the expiry of your permission to stay or any type of extension of stay there is no legal basis for your presence in the country, i.e. you're on overstay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grauwulf    77

Not sure if this is correct, and Joe might may be able to clarify this. I have heard that people on ed visas at some immigration posts have been asked to "prove" their studying of Thai dependant on the length of their course? I ask this as my daughter is currently studying Thai on an ed  visa as part of her gap year and if she wants to prolong this I.e. Study further she was told to she had to show proficiency in Thai written and speaking after one year in order to apply for an extra year ed visa?

Im married here on a non imm o but do not fully understand the laws and regs for Ed visas for younger folks.

thanks it would be a great help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,479
11 hours ago, Grauwulf said:

Not sure if this is correct, and Joe might may be able to clarify this. I have heard that people on ed visas at some immigration posts have been asked to "prove" their studying of Thai dependant on the length of their course? I ask this as my daughter is currently studying Thai on an ed  visa as part of her gap year and if she wants to prolong this I.e. Study further she was told to she had to show proficiency in Thai written and speaking after one year in order to apply for an extra year ed visa?

Im married here on a non imm o but do not fully understand the laws and regs for Ed visas for younger folks.

thanks it would be a great help

In general, the extensions policy varies by office, and the "arrangement" / connections the school has with the local immigration office.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
McGregor21    9
17 hours ago, Grauwulf said:

Not sure if this is correct, and Joe might may be able to clarify this. I have heard that people on ed visas at some immigration posts have been asked to "prove" their studying of Thai dependant on the length of their course? I ask this as my daughter is currently studying Thai on an ed  visa as part of her gap year and if she wants to prolong this I.e. Study further she was told to she had to show proficiency in Thai written and speaking after one year in order to apply for an extra year ed visa?

Im married here on a non imm o but do not fully understand the laws and regs for Ed visas for younger folks.

thanks it would be a great help

Thanks for the clarifications, from Joe & Suradit i will try again at Soi 5 to get the extension early and report back here next week.

 

As for getting a proficiency test, not heard of any of the students from the school im going to being asked at Jomtien immigration office..Although, almost everyone(including myself) who has left the country and came back in through Suvarnabhuni has been interviewed and some asked to write in Thai. 

 

Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
McGregor21    9

Just for an update, i went in on the Tuesday, so 3 days before i was due to do the extension. No problem, i was given the 2 week extension as normal with Jomtien ED visa.

 

Tomorrow is the end of the two weeks and i go back with proof that i have been attending school and i will get the next stamp for 2 months and 2 weeks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 22 September 2017 00:41
Sponsors
×