david100

end of non B vìsa - possìbìlìty of 60days tourìst vìsa nearby ?

10 posts in this topic

ID: 1   Posted

hì guys

my non B ìs goìng to expìre at the end of MAy. job ìs done.

ìs ìt possìble ì can get a 60 days tourìst vìsa  at nearby consulate ? let's say at KL for exemple ?

or

ìf ì exìt by the border and re-enter wìth the  30days exemptìon vìsa, can ì then extended ìt at bangkok ìmmìgratìon ? 7 days or ìs ìt 30 days ?

 

thanks a lot

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 2   Posted

  1. Yes, Tourist Visas are available from many Embassies/Consulates in the region.
  2. You can extend a 30 day visa exempt entry by 30 days at immigration for 1,900 baht.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 3   Posted

that's cool. good

and would be an ìssue ìf ì stìll dont have a flìght out pre-booked?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 4   Posted

6 minutes ago, david100 said:

that's cool. good

and would be an ìssue ìf ì stìll dont have a flìght out pre-booked?

  • Most places want a flight out the country if applying for a visa. The Embassy in Vientiane, Laos is one that doesn't.
  • It is highly unlikely that you would be asked for a flight out of the country when entering under visa exempt entry. That would normally only happen if they were looking for a reason to deny entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 5   Posted

A stalking and baiting post has been removed. A repeat of it will result in a formal warning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 6   Posted

I would not recommend using KL, who have a reputation of being difficult.  Penang would be a better choice - or Vientiane, as suggested above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 7   Posted

Do you have an extension of Stay or a B visa? If extension of stay then when employment ends you reason to stay ends so you need to leave as you are planning, but if you have an actual B visa that is still valid and is multi entry you can leave before is expires and get another 90 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/19/2017 at 10:07 PM, ericthai said:

Do you have an extension of Stay or a B visa? If extension of stay then when employment ends you reason to stay ends so you need to leave as you are planning, but if you have an actual B visa that is still valid and is multi entry you can leave before is expires and get another 90 days. 

thanks, can you explain better the last point ?

it's a non B single entry.  where would i extend it for another 90 days ? outbound embassy ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/19/2017 at 1:22 AM, elviajero said:
  • Most places want a flight out the country if applying for a visa. The Embassy in Vientiane, Laos is one that doesn't.
  • It is highly unlikely that you would be asked for a flight out of the country when entering under visa exempt entry. That would normally only happen if they were looking for a reason to deny entry.

probably going to KL or JKT for a long weekend, then when returning to thailand, i wouldnt have a flight out yet .

coz...the entry card has that side to be filled with the flight out...mmhh..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, david100 said:

coz...the entry card has that side to be filled with the flight out...mmhh..

The departure part of the arrival card does not have to have a flight number on it until you leave the country. You only need your name and passport number on it when you enter the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 May 2017 11:11
Sponsors