PBR STREETGANG

Tourist visa from Vientiane only 30 days?

9 posts in this topic

ID: 1   Posted

I've just returned from Vientiane with a new tourist visa and I notice that immigration stamped my passport with only 30 days.  I've gotten tourist visas in the past in Vientiane and Seoul and was given 60 days upon entry.  

 

Am I missing something?

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 2   Posted

Did you write your visa number on the arrival card?

It seems you the officer gave you a 30 day visa exempt entry instead of the 60 days allowed from your tourist visa.

You can go to an immigration office and they will correct the error and change you entry to 60 days.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 3   Posted

Looks like the officer made a mistake.

Pop along to Immigration and get it fixed.

 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 4   Posted

It looks as though that's what happened-visa exemption was given to me.  The tourist visa sticker is untouched-normally, it is voided or scribbled over upon entry.  I'm in Chiang Mai, so I'll need to take care of it on Monday. Which Immigration office should I use-airport or Promenada?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 5   Posted

Promennada is where you will have to go. The office near the airport is closed.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 6   Posted

The airport office is where I do my residence certificate updates.  I noticed last week that there were lots of people doing their 90 days as well.

 

Thanks for the help, UJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 7   Posted

If intending to stay longer, you could also save the TR-Visa and use it for your next entry to Thailand - just be aware of the "enter before" expiration-date on it.

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 9   Posted

You didn't write the visa number on the arrival card, don't bother go to the immigration, just use the visa for another entry, it's what they going to say to you in the office.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 May 2017 01:51
Sponsors