Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
Slotman

Trip to Savannakhet Single Entry non O Dependancy visa (48 yr old) MAY2017

Recommended Posts

23 minutes ago, Slotman said:

I do a run every 3 months like this. Any advice on extensions, without showing 400k in the bank? A guy over there mentioned the 5000thb multi-entry & doing a day border run every 3 months. I thought you had to show funds. Any advice welcomed.

You do not have to show funds at the Savanahket Consulate for a 5000 Baht 1-year Multi-entry Non-O visa based on marriage or support of a Thai-child.   Other consulates have different rules.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it sounds like they wont except a a form that I have already completed & stuck photos on (doing this was for a convenience ) not to find out that they dont like the paper that came out of the printer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Slotman said:

I do a run every 3 months like this. Any advice on extensions, without showing 400k in the bank? A guy over there mentioned the 5000thb multi-entry & doing a day border run every 3 months. I thought you had to show funds. Any advice welcomed.

You can get a 60 day extension to visit your child at immigration of your 90 day entry without financial  proof. They will need to be with you when you apply. You will need their birth certificate plus a copy and a copy of their house book registry.

Savannakhet does not do multiple entry non-o visas based upon being the parent of a Thai. Penang will do them but want to see 400k baht in the bank or proof of income.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

You do not have to show funds at the Savanahket Consulate for a 5000 Baht 1-year Multi-entry Non-O visa based on marriage or support of a Thai-child.   Other consulates have different rules.

They will not do a multiple entry non-o visa based upon being the parent of a Thai.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

They will not do a multiple entry non-o visa based upon being the parent of a Thai.

Bummer.  Thanks UJ - so until he get's married, stuck with singles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

Bummer.  Thanks UJ - so until he get's married, stuck with singles.

At Savannakhet yes. Until about a year ago they would do them if the family was together when the application was done to prove they were living together as a family (de facto marriage)

Possible in Penang with financial proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 19 October 2017 16:05
Sponsors
×