Jump to content
Technical Difficulties Read more... ×
BANGKOK 17 December 2018 09:31
Backpacker1990

Get workpermit without degree, how to do?

Recommended Posts

Hi guys(or girls), 

 

Currently I'm living in Thailand and now I get a job offer to be a teacher. The problem is, I don't have a degree. 

 

The school really wants me to work with them, I know some of the teachers over there and they can't find a farang easily cause it's in a rural area. I know there are some ways to get a work permit without a degree and that is that they hire me as a trainer or a teacher assistant. 

 

I can't find much information about this. Anyone some idea's/advice how the rules are at the moment? 

 

Please, only helpful information and thanks in advance for all the advice! 

 

Edit: I'm on a Non-O multiple entry right now. 

Edited by Backpacker1990

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the school say ? If they are willing to hire you without a degree AND you want the job, what is the issue ?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue is that they don't know exactly how to get me a WP. I'm the first foreigner to work for them so try to figure out how to get me correct on the books. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Backpacker1990 said:

The issue is that they don't know exactly how to get me a WP. I'm the first foreigner to work for them so try to figure out how to get me correct on the books. 

You already know the answer, you cannot be hired legally as a teacher, but can take a job with a different title. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, tonray said:

You already know the answer, you cannot be hired legally as a teacher, but can take a job with a different title. 

Will that be safe if the immigration comes to check? I mean, I'm teaching a class alone what makes me a teacher instead of an assistant.... Can they make problems about that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Backpacker1990 said:

Will that be safe if the immigration comes to check? I mean, I'm teaching a class alone what makes me a teacher instead of an assistant.... Can they make problems about that? 

I would not worry about it to that degree. But if the school wants to make it as authentic as possible your salary will be lower than what a standard teacher in that area would make...that would legitimize your status. If they pay you scale wage (same as other foreign teachers in same area) then you might have an issue...but the likelihood of immigration investigating a proper teacher assistant with WP are slim to none. They can't even find the teachers without permits let alone determining whether a teacher is teaching or assisting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Side note: if you're on a non-o visa based on marriage; you can get a work permit with this visa, meaning you only have to deal with the labor dept rather than the labor dept and immigration office.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a mate that has been teaching here for years, he always gets a work permit somehow and he doesn't have a degree

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Backpacker1990 said:

The issue is that they don't know exactly how to get me a WP. I'm the first foreigner to work for them so try to figure out how to get me correct on the books. 

 

There's a thread at the start of the TV site with heaps of information and form downloads in both Thai and English.

 

Note that the wording / the employment requirement etc., for education institutes / job descriptions / minimum salary etc., is a little different from say an engineer position in an engineering company. 

 

I have a WP from a Thai university. For uni's there are two possibilities:

 

a. Full employment on a one year renewable written contract with small salary, plus additional paid teaching hours -  well accepted by the labour dept.

 

b. Part-time employment on the basis that the uni. guarantees, in writing, to give me at least 4 courses per semester - well accepted by the labour dept.

 

I realize your not talking about a university, I'm just sharing that for schools the approach is a bit different.

 

In reality the application form is not difficult to complete. The documents which must be included from the employer and basic everyday forms which all schools / employers use all the time for various business situations.

 

The hardest part is the wording in the letter of employment from the school, to state a Job Title and simple job description which is accepted by the labour dept., and lines up with your qualifications / education. 

 

Can I suggest you print the documents and take them to the school, perhaps even complete as much as you can on the English version.

 

Post another message here on TV for specific help on the right words to use for this situation from those who have been this route. There must be quite a few members who are in this category and hopefully they have copies of the documents in Thai and maybe even in English and willing to scan and share, maybe cover the school name etc.

 

Or ask TV members for the name of a school which has gone this route and also a contact name. Get your school to call them (not the easiest process, Thai government workers don't like to call other gov't workers for advice, loss of face, but give it a try). 

 

If you can establish there's another school not too far away who have done the same thing, why not print everything you can and go visit them with a professional looking Thai person and ask them very politely for some guidance and hopefully some copies of the documents they used. No guarantee they would help buy hey, try anything. 

 

Another possibility, go the the various websites (for Thailand) for teachers, there are many of them and some are very professional and comprehensive, I'm guessing there will be comments and threads on this subject.

Edited by scorecard
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gobsmacked by the level of assistance rendered here. From the who do you think you are, holier than thou who demand a PhD in Education in order to teach English in a rural school, to the never work for a school who does not know how to do the paperwork, regardless of the fact that they have never done it before ilk. 

 

I'm with "scorecard" on this.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, tonray said:

I would not worry about it to that degree. But if the school wants to make it as authentic as possible your salary will be lower than what a standard teacher in that area would make...that would legitimize your status. If they pay you scale wage (same as other foreign teachers in same area) then you might have an issue...but the likelihood of immigration investigating a proper teacher assistant with WP are slim to none. They can't even find the teachers without permits let alone determining whether a teacher is teaching or assisting.

Tonray Your probably right, but knowing some people's luck !!! I also wonder if the Thais have degrees in English, let alone a degree. let alone a Native English speaker

In addition, some schools insist on the 60-year-old and must be retired, even though they have much more commitment  and dedication to teaching and often have heard in the past a student as said "Can you please explain what my Thai or Filipino has taught me in English"  and the subject is English

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To the OP.

I went to the British embassy and signed a statutory declaration stating that I considered that the qualifications I had, plus my recent work experience was, in my opinion, the equivalent of a modern day degree.

I got a work permit.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Teaching at a regular school requires a work permit and a teaching license, working without them are separate criminal offenses. Without a degree you will not receive a waiver of the teaching license, with will be required by both labour office and immigration.

If on a non-O based on marriage, you can get an extension of stay for reason of that (if you have enough money). In that case immigration might not check your work permit and will not be concerned with a teaching license waiver. The labour office still will.

 

The way around it not being a teacher but a teaching assistant, but that has its own requirements. One of the requirements is that it concerns a private school and not a government school. Another requirement is that you have relevant experience.

 

It is of course possible to teach illegally, but that leaves you constantly exposed. Checks are always possible and also consider what will happen if for example a student has an accident in your class or there is another serious incident.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×