Ian1980

Non 0 visa and denied entry

67 posts in this topic

3 hours ago, elviajero said:

I was answering the OP's question and referring to the amount required under Thai immigration rules when entering the country. 20K for a visa holder and 10K for visa exempt entry.

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Ian1980 said:

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

No not without doubt. I would say 99.9%chance they wont ask you if your passport isnt full of TR visa's or 30day exempt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ian1980 said:

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

No. It's up to the individual IO/border point. But in this case, as I previously wrote, it's highly unlikely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Agreed, however  in this case I believe the figure of 5,000 euros is correct for the financial requirements of a Non Imm O Visa, especially when you look at the financial requirements for the O-A Visa, which is 20,000 euros.

http://www.thaiembassy.fr/fr/visa/visa-o-a/

 

'O' and 'O-A' visa are entirely different. I believe what the OP wrote and ,therefore, that the website is wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 65   Posted (edited)

99.9% , they will not ask to see any money from you , relax , you already have a 3 month visa , they are not going to be suspicious about you as long as you behave normal. And bring all your documents , including a bank statement , just in case.

 

 

 

 

Edited by balo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 66   Posted (edited)

7 hours ago, balo said:

99.9% , they will not ask to see any money from you , relax , you already have a 3 month visa , they are not going to be suspicious about you as long as you behave normal. And bring all your documents , including a bank statement , just in case.

 

 

 

 

All getting a bit ott now why bring bank statements hes got his non o if he has 20k just in case its all thats needed and i very much doubt he will be asked to show 20k anyway. 

But you never know as he has already posted about being on overstay so i suppose there will be that going against him when the IO checks his passport. 

So yes OP bring everything.

 

Edited by jeab1980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 67   Posted (edited)

On 18/07/2017 at 2:49 AM, ubonjoe said:

I think that is is an error. It should be 500 euros which is about 20k baht.

Sorry it is not i check also french visa agency tourist visa 1000€, non O family visit 5000€, non OA retirement 20000€.

And in Paris you cannot get a tourist visa if you have already stay 90 days in Thailand during last 6 months period.

Edited by pby92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 26 July 2017 09:59
Sponsors