Jump to content
Ian1980

Non 0 visa and denied entry

Recommended Posts

3 hours ago, elviajero said:

I was answering the OP's question and referring to the amount required under Thai immigration rules when entering the country. 20K for a visa holder and 10K for visa exempt entry.

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Ian1980 said:

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

No not without doubt. I would say 99.9%chance they wont ask you if your passport isnt full of TR visa's or 30day exempt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ian1980 said:

So they will ask without doubts the 20.000 thb proof?

No. It's up to the individual IO/border point. But in this case, as I previously wrote, it's highly unlikely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Agreed, however  in this case I believe the figure of 5,000 euros is correct for the financial requirements of a Non Imm O Visa, especially when you look at the financial requirements for the O-A Visa, which is 20,000 euros.

http://www.thaiembassy.fr/fr/visa/visa-o-a/

 

'O' and 'O-A' visa are entirely different. I believe what the OP wrote and ,therefore, that the website is wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

99.9% , they will not ask to see any money from you , relax , you already have a 3 month visa , they are not going to be suspicious about you as long as you behave normal. And bring all your documents , including a bank statement , just in case.

 

 

 

 

Edited by balo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, balo said:

99.9% , they will not ask to see any money from you , relax , you already have a 3 month visa , they are not going to be suspicious about you as long as you behave normal. And bring all your documents , including a bank statement , just in case.

 

 

 

 

All getting a bit ott now why bring bank statements hes got his non o if he has 20k just in case its all thats needed and i very much doubt he will be asked to show 20k anyway. 

But you never know as he has already posted about being on overstay so i suppose there will be that going against him when the IO checks his passport. 

So yes OP bring everything.

 

Edited by jeab1980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18/07/2017 at 2:49 AM, ubonjoe said:

I think that is is an error. It should be 500 euros which is about 20k baht.

Sorry it is not i check also french visa agency tourist visa 1000€, non O family visit 5000€, non OA retirement 20000€.

And in Paris you cannot get a tourist visa if you have already stay 90 days in Thailand during last 6 months period.

Edited by pby92
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just back yesterday to Thailand: IO doesn't ask me nothing and stamped my passport as usual.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎18‎/‎07‎/‎2017 at 10:16 PM, elviajero said:

'O' and 'O-A' visa are entirely different. I believe what the OP wrote and ,therefore, that the website is wrong.

 

On ‎20‎/‎07‎/‎2017 at 0:32 AM, pby92 said:

Sorry it is not i check also french visa agency tourist visa 1000€, non O family visit 5000€, non OA retirement 20000€.

And in Paris you cannot get a tourist visa if you have already stay 90 days in Thailand during last 6 months period.

The website is obviously correct in this case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already wrote down what kind of paper they asked me, and they asked me to prove 500 euros in my bank account.

That's it: what the website says can be correct or wrong, but i was asking 500 euros as proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

The website is obviously correct in this case.

It is obviously unknown given a first hand report from someone that applied for the visa!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18-7-2017 at 6:15 AM, ubonjoe said:

It depends upon what they want. A honorary consulate cannot issue certain visas. For example they cannot issue OA visas.

The also cannot do Thai passports and etc.

I salute your extreme patience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 January 2018 21:29
Sponsors
×