Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
fran01

Non O Multiple Entry from Savannakhet Laos

Recommended Posts

fran01    1

Hi all, need advice on non o multiple entry for 1 year from Savannahkhet as this is my first time doing the renewal. the 90 days is due on coming 16th August. first do I need a re-entry permit when I go to do a visa run ?

do I need to bring any documents other than passport ?

does ban laem process this multi entry ? 
Please advice on what to do example step by step & what to expect. thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
glegolo    1,259

You have a multiple entry VISA so you need NO re entry permit..  Just take your passport luggage wife and go back and forth over the border and you are good to go...

 

Glegolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MJCM    2,798

No you don't need to take luggage or your wife, just cross a border enter the other country, leave the other country and come back into Thailand and get another 90 days stamp (as long as your visa is valid)

I always go on a mini-holiday with the wife since I am on a Non-O ME, we have visited, Cambodia (Angkor Wat). Singapore, M'sia and HKG. Next time it will be Angkor Wat (Siem Reap), have already booked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MJCM    2,798
Posted (edited)

No problem.

-Removed as already answered in OP - :blush:

Edited by MJCM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    17,775
1 hour ago, fran01 said:

does ban laem process this multi entry ? 

You can do the crossing there without a problem.

Just clear Thai immigration, get a visa on arrival for Cambodia, enter the country, turn around and re-enter Thailand.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jeab1980    1,478

Rember you can get a 60 day extension to the 90 days from  your immigration office based on visiting wife. You can get the 60 day extension on every 90 day entry thus giving you 17mths on your non o.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fran01    1

Ubonjoe thanks a lot .

jeab1980 60 days extension to the 90 days - how do i go about coz it's my first time. do i go to chaengwattana immigration ? how many times can i get a 60 days ? thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jeab1980    1,478
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, fran01 said:

Ubonjoe thanks a lot .

jeab1980 60 days extension to the 90 days - how do i go about coz it's my first time. do i go to chaengwattana immigration ? how many times can i get a 60 days ? thanks 

Yes you go to your local immigration office. Documents needed

 

 copies of passport face page and relevent visa page and TM6 Signed by you.

You need a TM 7 form available to download on hear in pinned section.

A passport sized picture.

Your wifes tabien and ID card copies. Signed by wife.

Marriage certificate and copy. Both sign copy.

Your wife also needs to go with you.

Cost 1900bht.

On every 90 day permision to stay you can get the 60 day extension.

I do it this route: (the + 60 is extensions which are obtained from your local immigration with the documents listed above.)

90 + 60 = 150 ( 5months) then border hop.

90 + 60 = 150 ( 5months) then border hop.

90 days but in reality you only use 60 to get you to  a couple of days before your multi entry non o expires then border hop. 

You then get 90 + 60 = 150 (5 months)

Giving you a few days short of 17 months then back to Savanakhet for a new visa.

 

 

Edited by jeab1980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
anto    1,147
3 hours ago, jeab1980 said:

Yes you go to your local immigration office. Documents needed

 

 copies of passport face page and relevent visa page and TM6 Signed by you.

You need a TM 7 form available to download on hear in pinned section.

A passport sized picture.

Your wifes tabien and ID card copies. Signed by wife.

Marriage certificate and copy. Both sign copy.

Your wife also needs to go with you.

Cost 1900bht.

On every 90 day permision to stay you can get the 60 day extension.

I do it this route: (the + 60 is extensions which are obtained from your local immigration with the documents listed above.)

90 + 60 = 150 ( 5months) then border hop.

90 + 60 = 150 ( 5months) then border hop.

90 days but in reality you only use 60 to get you to  a couple of days before your multi entry non o expires then border hop. 

You then get 90 + 60 = 150 (5 months)

Giving you a few days short of 17 months then back to Savanakhet for a new visa.

 

 

Up to you .I do the border hop every 3 months .Get the last one in just before the M-O expires ,Then at 15 months will do a 60 day extension based on marriage ,giving the same 17 months total .My way works out cheaper plus i get to do some market shopping at Tachlike/Mae sai .

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jeab1980    1,478
Posted (edited)

I like my way into the routine now, gives me 5 months in country. Each to there own. 

Edited by jeab1980
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    17,775
4 minutes ago, jeab1980 said:

How can it work out cheaper? You do 4 border runs 3/6/9/12

I do 5/10/12

??

That depends upon where you do your borders runs and how far it is to the border.

He is doing his where he only pays 500 baht for a Myanmar border pass. To Laos or Cambodia it is about 1500 baht for a visa on arrival.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jeab1980    1,478
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

That depends upon where you do your borders runs and how far it is to the border.

He is doing his where he only pays 500 baht for a Myanmar border pass. To Laos or Cambodia it is about 1500 baht for a visa on arrival.

Already edited my post before realized what he was saying. As i say each to thier own way doing the maths i use Nong Khai if i did as him i would after fuel be better off by 2130bht But if i was to add time off (which i dont as im retired now) would work out about even. And less driving. Nong Khai is 1500 if you pay bht I pay dollar so 1162bht.

Sat thinking about it i may go the 4 times route 2 x less at immigration that has to be a plus in many ways, they use up a full page in passport for a bloody 60 day extension lol.

But for ease ill stick to my way.

Edited by jeab1980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 August 2017 01:49
Sponsors
×