Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
simplysocial

Best way to get a work permit

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

Im here on a business visa and my goal is to get a work permit. For that i talked with a company, who does relocation services, that would cost me monthly 750USD and i would have a work permit and they cover taxes, benefits etc. Other option is opening a thai company or BOI. Thai company with papers and everything would cost me about 1500$ for the lawyer, then the gov costs about 500-600$ and monthly 8000 baht for ssn, vat. The lawyer said with 3 thai shareholders i dont need the 2 million baht capital, also as long as i dont run it i dont nee the 4 thai employees. Im working on my own, online. Im looking for a cost effective solution to get the work permit. My current visa ends in 2 months, other option would be i try to extend my business visa (is it as hard as getting it the first time?). Would be cheaper then getting a work permit, but im afraid they tighten up the process of getting business visas and a tourist visa is not really an option for me as i want to stay here longer.

 

thanks for the help and best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At those prices it's going to cost you more than 100,000 baht a year to run an empty company.

 

Cheaper to get a 5 year Elite visa. The only downside is it's a minimum of 500,000 baht in advance.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if it would be 100k baht a year it would be still cheaper then the work permit option. Also the lawyer told me i dont need 4 employees, can negotiate to one for the start. Do you have experiences with a thai limited company? Can you tell more about the 5 year visa? dont have 500k baht though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Even if it would be 100k baht a year it would be still cheaper then the work permit option. Also the lawyer told me i dont need 4 employees, can negotiate to one for the start. Do you have experiences with a thai limited company? Can you tell more about the 5 year visa? dont have 500k baht though.

 

I have considerable experience with Thai limited companies, and my advice would be don't do it unless there is no other option.

 

Maintaining a company, a work permit and an extension of stay is a serious endeavour for a genuine company that is really trading.

 

Do you understand that a work permit does not give you any permission to stay in Thailand?

 

You either need to get an extension of stay from immigration in Thailand or a multiple entry non b visa from an embassy/consulate outside Thailand.

 

I can assure you that a company that is just set up with only one employee will not get an extension of stay.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a non-b visa multiple entry which is valid for another 2 months. My other option would be going with that company but that would cost 750USD a month for me. They would extend my non-b visa and give the work permit. Dont even have to leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with blackcab, do NOT open a Thai company for visa purposes.  I started one a while back, and there's a huge amount of paperwork monthly and then yearly.  And the labor department will come around to inspect things, see if it's real, etc.  And every year they decide if you deserve a work permit/extension of stay.  It's incredibly annoying.  I eventually shut it down (which was a whole heap more paperwork).

 

$750 seems like a lot per month just to stay in Thailand.  Maybe do that for a while and save until you have enough for the Elite visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

750 USD/month x 12 months x 33.2 Baht/USD = 298,800 Baht/year

 

Let's call it 300,000 Baht per year. How do you feel about that? Do you feel it is value for money when factoring in your desire to live in Thailand and your level of income?

 

Just on a personal note, the moment anybody starts quoting me prices in US$ in Thailand rather than Baht, my suspicions are raised considerably.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey everyone,
 
Im here on a business visa and my goal is to get a work permit. For that i talked with a company, who does relocation services, that would cost me monthly 750USD and i would have a work permit and they cover taxes, benefits etc. Other option is opening a thai company or BOI. Thai company with papers and everything would cost me about 1500$ for the lawyer, then the gov costs about 500-600$ and monthly 8000 baht for ssn, vat. The lawyer said with 3 thai shareholders i dont need the 2 million baht capital, also as long as i dont run it i dont nee the 4 thai employees. Im working on my own, online. Im looking for a cost effective solution to get the work permit. My current visa ends in 2 months, other option would be i try to extend my business visa (is it as hard as getting it the first time?). Would be cheaper then getting a work permit, but im afraid they tighten up the process of getting business visas and a tourist visa is not really an option for me as i want to stay here longer.
 
thanks for the help and best regards

Hi. When you say $1500 usd for the lawyer and $500-600 usd for the government I just wanted to check that these are one off costs? If you maintain the company for several years it will be 8000 baht monthly in taxes? I guess you need to pay a Thai accountant on top of that because as others have said the accounting side is complex?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how you got the Non B before the WP mine came hand in hand but does not really matter.  Get the 500k (go back home and work for it, borrow it, sell everything you own whatever and get the Elite.  Your business route is disaster that will never cease to generate problems.  The Elite is worth it especially if you are 45 years old on the nose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "elite" and "starting a business" options have one thing in common - they are for people who can afford to spend/lose 500K Baht plus to stay in Thailand for 5 years. 

I am not in that category of people.  

If you are not either, you may wish to consider an ED visa (~40K to 50K /yr, all-inclusive), to get a year of stay, while you explore other options.  Find a school who will arrange your extensions for you for a price (usually 3K to 5K Baht every 3 months).  If the school you talk to won't do this, find another school who will.   Learning Thai cannot hurt, if you intend to stay here awhile, so you get that benefit out of it.  Maybe, during that year, you will find other options for the future and/or can save some more money to fund future options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. When you say $1500 usd for the lawyer and $500-600 usd for the government I just wanted to check that these are one off costs? If you maintain the company for several years it will be 8000 baht monthly in taxes? I guess you need to pay a Thai accountant on top of that because as others have said the accounting side is complex?

I was reading The Pattaya Guide and thaibusinesshelp.com say they can do a company setup up for 13000b. I'd look around at prices.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for all the replies. It looks like opening a company is not a good route. Im not even 30 years old and i have a german passport. I will research more about the education and the elite visa. 500k has to be deposited or does it just have to be shown, that it is there in case of emergency?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Thanks a lot for all the replies. It looks like opening a company is not a good route. Im not even 30 years old and i have a german passport. I will research more about the education and the elite visa. 500k has to be deposited or does it just have to be shown, that it is there in case of emergency?

You pay 500k baht for a 5 year membership in Thai Elite that gets you a visa valid for 5 years that allows unlimited one year entries. See: https://www.thailandelite.com/#/at-your-service/card/elite-easy-access-membership

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Thanks a lot for all the replies. It looks like opening a company is not a good route. Im not even 30 years old and i have a german passport. I will research more about the education and the elite visa. 500k has to be deposited or does it just have to be shown, that it is there in case of emergency?

You purchase the Thailand Elite visa up front. There are several options. The two worth considering are the 5-year for 500,000 baht and the 20-year for 1,000,000 baht. They are designed for people who can afford to stay, but do not have another good alternative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 17 October 2017 13:09
Sponsors
×