Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
simplysocial

Best way to get a work permit

Recommended Posts

JackThompson    1,408
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Thanks a lot for all the replies. It looks like opening a company is not a good route. Im not even 30 years old and i have a german passport. I will research more about the education and the elite visa. 500k has to be deposited or does it just have to be shown, that it is there in case of emergency?

For the Elite, the 500K Baht must be paid as a 'fee' - non-refundable.  Given your age, the 1M Baht 20-year option might be a better choice if going that route.

 

If you can form a functioning and profitable business here (or at least break-even including overhead-expenses / legal), that is an option - though all investment should be considered 'at risk capital' which could be lost.  Note that you need 2M Baht in paid-up-capital to open a business, and you can only own 49% of the shares - though it can be structured so that your shares are the 'voting' shares, so that you can retain control of it.  There are other threads that go into detail on this.

 

Edit:  Another option is the 'investment' based extension of stay, but that requires 10M in the bank, and/or in Thai-bonds and/or in new Condo purchases.  The good thing is that as long as you don't sell those assets, it is renewable in-perpetuity.

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Then still i couldnt legally work in thailand - what if im on such a visa be it the elite or the education visa and they see me working here? My video work will get around here as it is publically accessable.

 

also im reading on the website the 20 year visa is 2 million baht or am i on the wrong page here? https://www.thailandelite.com/#/at-your-service/card/elite-ultimate-privilege-membership

Edited by simplysocial

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JackThompson said:

For the Elite, the 500K Baht must be paid as a 'fee' - non-refundable.  Given your age, the 1M Baht 20-year option might be a better choice if going that route.

 

If you can form a functioning and profitable business here (or at least break-even including overhead-expenses / legal), that is an option - though all investment should be considered 'at risk capital' which could be lost.  Note that you need 2M Baht in paid-up-capital to open a business, and you can only own 49% of the shares - though it can be structured so that your shares are the 'voting' shares, so that you can retain control of it.  There are other threads that go into detail on this.

 

Do you have links for me? The lawyer told me that with 3 thai shareholders i dont need the 2 million baht capital.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,408
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Do you have links for me? The lawyer told me that with 3 thai shareholders i dont need the 2 million baht capital.

If your business will support a visa and work-permit, and you are not married to a Thai co-owner, I am not sure how you get around the 2M Baht requirement.  There may be ways, but I haven't heard of these.  To get you a work-permit, 4 Thais must be employed.

This discussion has some info on the subject of company-control with less than 1/2 the shares, using 'preferred shares' etc.  It also has a "business owning land" aspect - which I would advise you to steer far clear of - aside from possibly owning condos within the foreign-allotment of a condo-complex.  Schemes that allow foreigners to "own land" via businesses are opening up a threat due to the politics of this.  But the info on shares /control should give you some food for thought.
 

https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/840823-preferred-shares/


Does your video-company make enough $$ to support 4 Thai employees?  Check out what others doing this in Thailand are doing to avoid running afoul of the law.  No doubt some are on retirement-extensions, and simply aren't prosecuted - but you would be using this business for a visa, so flying "under the radar" isn't an option.

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the link - and no it doesnt make the money yet to support 4 employees. I was thinking to go to the ministry of labour and explain them what i do and talk with them if i need a work permit for it or not. I was reading, that there are a bunch of digital nomads here and even they cant work here without a work permit, it is tolerated that they source the income from outside thailand and spend it here while living here: https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/993111-digital-nomads/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
abrahamzvi    564
12 hours ago, blackcab said:

At those prices it's going to cost you more than 100,000 baht a year to run an empty company.

 

Cheaper to get a 5 year Elite visa. The only downside is it's a minimum of 500,000 baht in advance.

and it doesn't give you permission to work without a work permit. If the OP does work in terms of what work is interpreted under Thai Law, the best way is to get the work permit through the relocation company, provided it's all above board.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
chrisinth    5,811

As the OP's original objective is to get a work permit by the easiest means, I don't understand the advice being given with reference to Ed visas (which you can't get a work permit on) and Thai Elite, again which you won't get a work permit on and as the OP has already stated doesn't have the required investment anyway.

 

From their FAQ's: (Source: http://www.thai-elite.com/faq.html )

 

After becoming an Elite member, can I get a work permit?
TE can facilitate member to get work permit by provide necessary information such as documents to prepare, time of processing, and also EPL service to go along with member at Government department. For work permit, member has to be hire by a company in Thailand and that the company has to issued documents for member to apply Non B visa. Work Permit can be done after member has Non-B visa and use that visa apply for work permit. TPC may help member to get work permit faster as it actually take 2 – 3 weeks. All rules and regulation applied accordingly including fee(s). 

 

As the OP already has a Non-B, that is taking an expensive step backwards just for a work permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,408
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Thank you for the link - and no it doesnt make the money yet to support 4 employees. I was thinking to go to the ministry of labour and explain them what i do and talk with them if i need a work permit for it or not. I was reading, that there are a bunch of digital nomads here and even they cant work here without a work permit, it is tolerated that they source the income from outside thailand and spend it here while living here: https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/993111-digital-nomads/

That is another can of worms.  Not enforced now - even those doing it openly in co-working spaces.  But also not legal by the letter-of-the-law (written/worded before "remote work" existed, but never updated).  As you cannot do your work quietly / unobtrusively / undetected, I would recommend against counting on future non-enforcement.  There are some factions who don't want farangs here long-term - period.  If they can get the upper-hand, they will crack-down on this activity.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly im coming more and more to the conclusion just to extend the non-b visa and keep on going with it. I have my bank accounts outside of thailand and when i read the "my mate nate" story, i feel quite relaxed. He has over 3 million subscribers, his videos are all in thai, aimed at a thai audience. He went unnoticed until recently and when you have 3 million subscibers and your videos are getting 1 million views each, you make around 1000-2500$ per video (he makes 3-4 videos a week) only from adsense. Then you have paid sponsorships, affiliate stuff, super chat, public events etc. - i guess he makes around easy 50k USD a month if not more. Because im thinking even when i get employed by iglu, i would have an official position inside the company, which would be other then video production anyway. So when they check my work permit and they see the work would be different then making videos, i would have the same problem as having no work permit right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JackThompson    1,408
14 minutes ago, simplysocial said:

Honestly im coming more and more to the conclusion just to extend the non-b visa and keep on going with it. I have my bank accounts outside of thailand and when i read the "my mate nate" story, i feel quite relaxed. He has over 3 million subscribers, his videos are all in thai, aimed at a thai audience. He went unnoticed until recently and when you have 3 million subscibers and your videos are getting 1 million views each, you make around 1000-2500$ per video (he makes 3-4 videos a week) only from adsense. Then you have paid sponsorships, affiliate stuff, super chat, public events etc. - i guess he makes around easy 50k USD a month if not more. Because im thinking even when i get employed by iglu, i would have an official position inside the company, which would be other then video production anyway. So when they check my work permit and they see the work would be different then making videos, i would have the same problem as having no work permit right?

Iglu works by you using them for billing, with a minimum/mo billed, and them taking 33% from gross-receipts billed (not net).    I don't see how that would help with your work-permit, unless your 'adsense' and what-not was being billed via Iglu.

Note that action against "Nate" was deferred, until the new work-permit rules are finalized.  I'd keep watching what happens with him - might be a good test-case.  Note that with his income, he could easily form a business and employ 4 Thais (may already be using them for crew).

What is the basis of your current Non-B, which allows you to extend it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BritTim    3,975
1 hour ago, simplysocial said:

Then still i couldnt legally work in thailand - what if im on such a visa be it the elite or the education visa and they see me working here? My video work will get around here as it is publically accessable.

 

also im reading on the website the 20 year visa is 2 million baht or am i on the wrong page here? https://www.thailandelite.com/#/at-your-service/card/elite-ultimate-privilege-membership

If you want to look at the Thailand Elite options, refer to http://www.thai-elite.com/programs.html.

 

Note that thai-elite.com is the real Thailand Elite site. Other sites are agents getting a commission to introduce Thailand Elite members.

 

If you are a digital nomad with no Thai customers or staff, I recommend you stay away from the whole work permit thing. You are very likely to end up with a different technically illegal solution which is more likely to see you prosecuted than the tolerated situation with digital nomads today. Should the attitude towards digital nomads change in the future, reevaluate your options at that point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
chrisinth    5,811
4 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

What is the basis of your current Non-B, which allows you to extend it?

:thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Techno Viking    275
1 hour ago, simplysocial said:

Then still i couldnt legally work in thailand - what if im on such a visa be it the elite or the education visa and they see me working here? My video work will get around here as it is publically accessable.

 

also im reading on the website the 20 year visa is 2 million baht or am i on the wrong page here? https://www.thailandelite.com/#/at-your-service/card/elite-ultimate-privilege-membership

as a work permit is tied to an employer being in possession of one does not give you Carte blanch to work anywhere you want.

 

Get a job if you want a work permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

What is the basis of your current Non-B, which allows you to extend it?

Officially im here sponsored by a real estate company to look for business contacts and investment opportunities in the real estate market.

 

No i dont intend to have thai staff and customers to be honest. Filipinos and Vietnamese people are way more productive and also cheaper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 August 2017 01:44
Sponsors
×