Jump to content
Thailand Forum
Jonathan Fairfield

4-year Professional Visas Get Green Light

Recommended Posts

4-year Professional Visas Get Green Light

By Sasiwan Mokkhasen, Staff Reporter

 

k1.jpg

 

A plan to offer four-year visas to highly skilled professionals and investors was endorsed Friday by the Cabinet.

 

Those who obtain the so-called “Smart Visa” can stay in Thailand with their spouse and children for up to four years without applying for a work permit. Unlike other visa holders who have to report to the authorities every 90 days, they would only need to present themselves to the Immigration Bureau annually, according to information published online by an agency promoting the prime minister’s agenda.

 

Full story: http://www.khaosodenglish.com/news/business/2017/08/18/4-year-professional-visas-get-green-light/

 

 
khaosodeng_logo.jpg
-- © Copyright Khaosod English 2017-08-18
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Luckysilk    919
1 minute ago, gandalf12 said:

What do they consider as "Highly Skilled"?

See my post above 5555555

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ricardo    6,992

" or highly skilled professionals. The announcement did not detail which skills would be considered."

 

So it's too early to say just who this new idea might actually apply to. :wink:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dipterocarp    227

I have an advanced degree, don't want to work here anyway. Can't I get a 4 year smart VISA to "stay" in Thailand?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 September 2017 23:11
Sponsors
×